Ashtead Common, Surrey [England: South]

Survey Period: < 1998

Data Source(s): J.A. Owen (Unpublished 1994, 1998)

OS Grid Reference

TQ178599

Scoring spp.

221

SQS Value

1292

SQI Value

584.6

IEC Value

89

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

226 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Teretrius fabriciiHisteridaepRDB1320
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Nossidium pilosellumPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Pteryx suturalisPtiliidaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma orbicularisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium confusumLeiodidaeRDB I240
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium seminulumLeiodidaeLocal20
Nemadus colonoidesLeiodidaeLocal20
Coryphium angusticolleStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Hapalaraea pygmaeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus pusillusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeostiba planaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Megarthrus hemipterusStaphylinidaeNa160
Batrisodes venustusStaphylinidaeNa83
Euplectus karsteniStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Euplectus punctatusStaphylinidaepRDB3243
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Trichonyx sulcicollisStaphylinidaepRDB2320
Phloeocharis subtilissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Sepedophilus testaceusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Atheta liturataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dadobia immersaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Bolitochara lucidaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Thamiaraea cinnamomeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa ruficollisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gyrophaena minimaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Gyrophaena pulchellaStaphylinidaepRDBK160
Gyrophaena strictulaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Homalota planaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Dexiogyia corticinaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Phloeopora scribaeStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeopora testaceaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Placusa pumilioStaphylinidaeLocal20
Placusa tachyporoidesStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Philonthus subuliformisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Quedius aetolicusStaphylinidaeNa161
Quedius brevicornisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Quedius maurusStaphylinidaeLocal41
Quedius scitusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Quedius truncicolaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb81
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Lucanus cervusLucanidaeNotable/Nb80
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Agrilus viridisBuprestidaeNa240
Agrilus angustulusBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus biguttatusBuprestidaeNa80
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus sinuatusBuprestidaeNa40
Melasis buprestoidesEucnemidaeNotable/Nb41
Hylis olexaiEucnemidaeRDB3240
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Ampedus elongantulusElateridaeNa81
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus balteatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes crassicornisCantharidaeRDB3243
Malthodes fuscusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes guttiferCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Megatoma undataDermestidaeNotable/Nb80
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Lyctus brunneusBostrichidaeLocal41
Lyctus linearisBostrichidaeNotable/Nb80
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Dryophilus pusillusAnobiidaeLocal20
Ochina ptinoidesAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Dorcatoma flavicornisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb81
Anitys rubensAnobiidaeNotable/Nb83
Lymexylon navaleLymexylidaeRDB2322
Opilo mollisCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Korynetes caeruleusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Anthocomus fasciatusMalachiidaeLocal40
Axinotarsus ruficollisMalachiidaeLocal40
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Sphindus dubiusSphindidaeNotable/Nb80
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Epuraea fuscicollisNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Epuraea guttataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Epuraea longulaNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Epuraea marseuliNitidulidaeCommon10
Epuraea pallescensNitidulidaeUnknown20
Epuraea silaceaNitidulidaeCommon10
Cryptarcha strigataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Cryptarcha undataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Glischrochilus quadriguttatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus oblongicollisMonotomidaeRDB1243
Rhizophagus parallelocollisMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus perforatusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus cribratusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus depressusMonotomidaeLocal20
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptolestes duplicatusLaemophloeidaeLocal20
Notolaemus unifasciatusLaemophloeidaeNa162
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Tritoma bipustulataErotylidaeNa161
Oxylaemus variolosusBothrideridaeRDB3242
Cerylon fagiCerylonidaeNotable/Nb82
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Symbiotes latusEndomychidaeNotable/Nb81
Orthoperus corticalisCorylophidaeUnknown40
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Corticaria alleniLatridiidaeNotable/Nb83
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis hispidusCiidaeUnknown40
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Cis villosulusCiidaeLocal20
Ennearthron cornutumCiidaeLocal20
Hallomenus binotatusTetratomidaeNotable/Nb81
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia minorMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Anisoxya fusculaMelandryidaeNa161
Abdera biflexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Abdera quadrifasciataMelandryidaeNa163
Phloiotrya vaudoueriMelandryidaeNotable/Nb82
Melandrya caraboidesMelandryidaeNotable/Nb41
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Tomoxia bucephalaMordellidaeNa161
Mordellistena neuwaldeggianaMordellidaepRDBK161
Mordellistena variegataMordellidaeLocal80
Synchita humeralisColydiidaeNotable/Nb81
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Colydium elongatumColydiidaeRDB3160
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Corticeus bicolorTenebrionidaeLocal80
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Pseudocistela ceramboidesTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb82
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Ischnomera sanguinicollisOedemeridaeNotable/Nb83
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Lissodema denticolleSalpingidaeNotable/Nb80
Rabocerus foveolatusSalpingidaeNa160
Sphaeriestes reyiSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Scraptia testaceaScraptiidaepRDB3163
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Anaspis thoracicaScraptiidaeNa80
Anaspis costaiScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera abdominalisCerambycidaeNa241
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Glaphyra umbellatarumCerambycidaeNa160
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Poecilium alniCerambycidaeNotable/Nb160
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Platystomos albinusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb81
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Acalles misellusCurculionidaeLocal20
Kyklioacalles roborisCurculionidaeNb80
Magdalis ruficornisCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis armigeraCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis carbonariaCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Magdalis cerasiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Hylobius abietisCurculionidaeCommon10
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus maliCurculionidaeNotable/Nb80
Scolytus rugulosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus scolytusCurculionidaeCommon20
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Lymantor coryliCurculionidaepRDB1320
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Xyleborus disparCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Hylurgops palliatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81