Danbury Common & Danbury Park, South Essex [England: South]

Survey Period: 1976 - 2009

Data Source(s): NT Records & Essex Field Club & PM Hammond (D.Park) per S. Warrington

OS Grid Reference

TL7806

Scoring spp.

110

SQS Value

471

SQI Value

428.2

IEC Value

41

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

110 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Ptenidium gressneriPtiliidaeNotable/Nb82
Ptinella apteraPtiliidaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Hapalaraea pygmaeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeocharis subtilissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Atheta liturataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Bolitochara lucidaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa ruficollisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gyrophaena mancaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Gyrophaena minimaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Phloeopora testaceaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Eutheia formicetorumStaphylinidaepRDB1323
Stenichnus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal41
Scydmaenus rufusStaphylinidaepRDB2241
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Lucanus cervusLucanidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus biguttatusBuprestidaeNa80
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Ampedus cardinalisElateridaeRDB2323
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Lyctus linearisBostrichidaeNotable/Nb80
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Opilo mollisCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Uleiota planataSilvanidaeNa162
Silvanus bidentatusSilvanidaeNotable/Nb82
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Atomaria pulchraCryptophagidaeLocal20
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Mycetaea subterraneaEndomychidaeLocal20
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Strigocis bicornisCiidaeNotable/Nb80
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis fagiCiidaeLocal20
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Ennearthron cornutumCiidaeLocal20
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia micansMelandryidaeNotable/Nb40
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Synchita humeralisColydiidaeNotable/Nb81
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Pseudocistela ceramboidesTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb82
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Scraptia testaceaScraptiidaepRDB3163
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis costaiScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Prionus coriariusCerambycidaeNa161
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera abdominalisCerambycidaeNa241
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Acalles misellusCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis cerasiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus multistriatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Scolytus scolytusCurculionidaeCommon20
Ernoporicus fagiCurculionidaeNa81
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Taphrorychus bicolorCurculionidaeNa80
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81