Chirk Castle, Denbighshire [Wales]

Survey Period: < 1999

Data Source(s): CCW, Liverpool Museum, NT Biol Survey

OS Grid Reference

SJ2738

Scoring spp.

173

SQS Value

663

SQI Value

383.2

IEC Value

69

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

176 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus granulumHisteridaeNa83
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Plegaderus dissectusHisteridaeNotable/Nb82
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Nossidium pilosellumPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptenidium gressneriPtiliidaeNotable/Nb82
Ptinella apteraPtiliidaeLocal20
Pteryx suturalisPtiliidaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma orbicularisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigrinumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium confusumLeiodidaeRDB I240
Agathidium nigripenneLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Phyllodrepoidea crenataStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Coryphium angusticolleStaphylinidaeLocal20
Acrulia inflataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla devilleiStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Hapalaraea pygmaeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Xylostiba monilicornisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Batrisodes venustusStaphylinidaeNa83
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Bibloporus minutusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Atheta liturataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Bolitochara lucidaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Bolitochara pulchraStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa pulchellaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa ruficollisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gyrophaena mancaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Homalota planaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Ischnoglossa prolixaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Phloeopora scribaeStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeopora testaceaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Placusa pumilioStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma boletiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Stenichnus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal41
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius maurusStaphylinidaeLocal41
Quedius scitusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Quedius plagiatusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Nudobius lentusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Melasis buprestoidesEucnemidaeNotable/Nb41
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes maurusCantharidaeNotable/Nb160
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes mysticusCantharidaeLocal20
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptinus subpilosusPtinidaeNotable/Nb82
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Dryophilus pusillusAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium inexspectatumAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma flavicornisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb81
Dorcatoma substriataAnobiidaeNa162
Hylecoetus dermestoidesLymexylidaeNotable/Nb41
Thymalus limbatusTrogossitidaeNotable/Nb82
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Sphindus dubiusSphindidaeNotable/Nb80
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Epuraea longulaNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Epuraea marseuliNitidulidaeCommon10
Epuraea pallescensNitidulidaeUnknown20
Cryptarcha strigataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Cryptarcha undataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus nitidulusMonotomidaeNotable/Nb41
Rhizophagus perforatusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus cribratusMonotomidaeLocal20
Silvanus bidentatusSilvanidaeNotable/Nb82
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Henoticus serratusCryptophagidaeLocal20
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Cryptophagus micaceusCryptophagidaepRDBK163
Atomaria pulchraCryptophagidaeLocal20
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Mycetaea subterraneaEndomychidaeLocal20
Cartodere constrictaLatridiidaeLocal40
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Sulcacis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis fagiCiidaeLocal20
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Cis villosulusCiidaeLocal20
Hallomenus binotatusTetratomidaeNotable/Nb81
Orchesia minorMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Abdera quadrifasciataMelandryidaeNa163
Hypulus quercinusMelandryidaeRDB2163
Melandrya caraboidesMelandryidaeNotable/Nb41
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Ischnomera sanguinicollisOedemeridaeNotable/Nb83
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis thoracicaScraptiidaeNa80
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Pachytodes cerambyciformisCerambycidaeLocal20
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Pogonocherus hispidulusCerambycidaeLocal20
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Saperda scalarisCerambycidaeNa81
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylobius abietisCurculionidaeCommon10
Trachodes hispidusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus rugulosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Ernoporicus fagiCurculionidaeNa81
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Trypodendron signatumCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Hylesinus crenatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylurgops palliatusCurculionidaeCommon10