Castle Drogo, South Devon [England: South-West]

Survey Period: 1999 - 2006

Data Source(s): NT Files, K Alexander, P Kirby.

OS Grid Reference

SX7289

Scoring spp.

74

SQS Value

345

SQI Value

466.2

IEC Value

33

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

74 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Aeletes atomariusHisteridaeRDB3163
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Nossidium pilosellumPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Euplectus kirbiiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Scaphisoma boletiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Stenichnus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal41
Quedius scitusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Quedius xanthopusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb41
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Melanotus villosusElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus balteatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes guttiferCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes pumilusCantharidaeLocal20
Ptinus subpilosusPtinidaeNotable/Nb82
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Phloiophilus edwardsiiPhloiophilidaeNotable/Nb81
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Sphindus dubiusSphindidaeNotable/Nb80
Carpophilus sexpustulatusNitidulidaeLocal81
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia minorMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Anisoxya fusculaMelandryidaeNa161
Abdera biflexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Melandrya caraboidesMelandryidaeNotable/Nb41
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis pulicariaScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leptura aurulentaCerambycidaeNa161
Pachytodes cerambyciformisCerambycidaeLocal20
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Platyrhinus resinosusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb41
Kyklioacalles roborisCurculionidaeNb80
Trachodes hispidusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus maliCurculionidaeNotable/Nb80
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Xyleborus dryographusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81