Clumber Park, Nottinghamshire [England: Mid]

Survey Period: < 2005

Data Source(s): Johnson (1992), Godfrey 2005

OS Grid Reference

SK602753

Scoring spp.

153

SQS Value

708

SQI Value

462.7

IEC Value

77

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

159 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Plegaderus dissectusHisteridaeNotable/Nb82
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Ptinella apteraPtiliidaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigrinumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigripenneLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium seminulumLeiodidaeLocal20
Coryphium angusticolleStaphylinidaeLocal20
Acrulia inflataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla devilleiStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus pusillusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Bibloporus minutusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Phloeocharis subtilissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus lusitanicusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus testaceusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dinaraea linearisStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gyrophaena congruaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Gyrophaena mancaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Homalota planaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Dexiogyia corticinaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Phloeopora corticalisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Phloeopora testaceaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Microscydmus minimusStaphylinidaepRDB3243
Stenichnus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal41
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius maurusStaphylinidaeLocal41
Quedius xanthopusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb41
Nudobius lentusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Agrilus biguttatusBuprestidaeNa80
Melasis buprestoidesEucnemidaeNotable/Nb41
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Pyropterus nigroruberLycidaeNa161
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Dryophilus pusillusAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium inexspectatumAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Hylecoetus dermestoidesLymexylidaeNotable/Nb41
Thymalus limbatusTrogossitidaeNotable/Nb82
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Aplocnemus nigricornisDasytidaeNa162
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Sphindus dubiusSphindidaeNotable/Nb80
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Carpophilus sexpustulatusNitidulidaeLocal81
Glischrochilus quadriguttatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus nitidulusMonotomidaeNotable/Nb41
Rhizophagus cribratusMonotomidaeLocal20
Silvanus bidentatusSilvanidaeNotable/Nb82
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptolestes ferrugineusLaemophloeidaeCommon20
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax russicaErotylidaeLocal41
Tritoma bipustulataErotylidaeNa161
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Teredus cylindricusBothrideridaeRDB1323
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Orthoperus corticalisCorylophidaeUnknown40
Latridius consimilisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb83
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus fungicolaLatridiidaeNotable/Nb80
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Corticaria alleniLatridiidaeNotable/Nb83
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Sulcacis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis hispidusCiidaeUnknown40
Cis micansCiidaeUnknown40
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis villosulusCiidaeLocal20
Hallomenus binotatusTetratomidaeNotable/Nb81
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia minorMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Abdera quadrifasciataMelandryidaeNa163
Phloiotrya vaudoueriMelandryidaeNotable/Nb82
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Corticeus unicolorTenebrionidaeRDB3242
Prionychus melanariusTenebrionidaeRDB2323
Ischnomera sanguinicollisOedemeridaeNotable/Nb83
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Sphaeriestes castaneusSalpingidaeLocal20
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leptura quadrifasciataCerambycidaeLocal21
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Saperda scalarisCerambycidaeNa81
Stenostola dubiaCerambycidaeNotable/Nb80
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Platyrhinus resinosusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb41
Trachodes hispidusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus scolytusCurculionidaeCommon20
Pityophthorus lichtensteiniiCurculionidaeRDB 3240
Pityophthorus pubescensCurculionidaeLocal20
Ernoporicus caucasicusCurculionidaeRDB1162
Ernoporicus fagiCurculionidaeNa81
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Taphrorychus bicolorCurculionidaeNa80
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Xyleborus disparCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Xyleborus dryographusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Hylastes aterCurculionidaeCommon10