Ickworth Park (NT), West Suffolk [England: South]

Survey Period: 1986 - 2019

Data Source(s): NT Files - K.Alexander, D.Nash, A.Foster, S.Warrington, T.Allen, P.Hammond

OS Grid Reference

TL8162

Scoring spp.

137

SQS Value

737

SQI Value

538.0

IEC Value

55

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

142 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Epuraea biguttataNitidulidaeLocal20
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Hapalaraea pygmaeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus lusitanicusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gyrophaena bihamataStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Gyrophaena strictulaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Cyphea curtulaStaphylinidaeLocal40
Homalota planaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scydmaenus rufusStaphylinidaepRDB2241
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Agrilus angustulusBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus biguttatusBuprestidaeNa80
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus sinuatusBuprestidaeNa40
Aulonothroscus brevicollisThroscidaeRDB3243
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Elater ferrugineusElateridaeRDB1323
Melanotus villosusElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthinus balteatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptinus palliatusPtinidaeNa160
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Dryophilus pusillusAnobiidaeLocal20
Ochina ptinoidesAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Ernobius mollisAnobiidaeLocal20
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium inexspectatumAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Anobium nitidumAnobiidaeRDB I240
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Hadrobregmus denticollisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Dorcatoma flavicornisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb81
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Korynetes caeruleusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Anthocomus fasciatusMalachiidaeLocal40
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Uleiota planataSilvanidaeNa162
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax russicaErotylidaeLocal41
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Orthoperus aequalisCorylophidaepRDBK160
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus quadriguttatusMycetophagidaeNa162
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Abdera biflexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Abdera quadrifasciataMelandryidaeNa163
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Mordellistena neuwaldeggianaMordellidaepRDBK161
Mordellochroa abdominalisMordellidaeLocal40
Synchita humeralisColydiidaeNotable/Nb81
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Corticeus unicolorTenebrionidaeRDB3242
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Ischnomera cinerascensOedemeridaeRDB2321
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Lissodema denticolleSalpingidaeNotable/Nb80
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Aderus populneusAderidaeNotable/Nb80
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Vanonus brevicornisAderidaeRDB 2323
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Anaspis pulicariaScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Arhopalus rusticusCerambycidaeLocal20
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Platyrhinus resinosusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb41
Cossonus linearisCurculionidaeNa160
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis ruficornisCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis armigeraCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis cerasiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus maliCurculionidaeNotable/Nb80
Scolytus multistriatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Scolytus rugulosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus scolytusCurculionidaeCommon20
Ernoporicus caucasicusCurculionidaeRDB1162
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Hylesinus crenatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus toranioCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10
Kissophagus hederaeCurculionidaeNotable/Nb80
Hylurgops palliatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Tomicus piniperdaCurculionidaeCommon10
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81