Wimpole Hall Estate (NT), Cambridgeshire [England: South]

Survey Period: 1976 - 2019

Data Source(s): Field surveys, trapping.

OS Grid Reference

TL3351

Scoring spp.

185

SQS Value

1060

SQI Value

573.0

IEC Value

77

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

185 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Epuraea biguttataNitidulidaeLocal20
Abraeus granulumHisteridaeNa83
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Plegaderus dissectusHisteridaeNotable/Nb82
Aeletes atomariusHisteridaeRDB3163
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Nossidium pilosellumPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptenidium gressneriPtiliidaeNotable/Nb82
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma orbicularisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Coryphium angusticolleStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Euplectus karsteniStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus kirbiiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus bipunctatusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Sepedophilus lusitanicusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus testaceusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma boletiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scydmaenus rufusStaphylinidaepRDB2241
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius maurusStaphylinidaeLocal41
Quedius scitusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Quedius truncicolaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb81
Xantholinus angularisStaphylinidaeNa162
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Agrilus biguttatusBuprestidaeNa80
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus sinuatusBuprestidaeNa40
Hylis olexaiEucnemidaeRDB3240
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Ischnodes sanguinicollisElateridaeNa162
Procraerus tibialisElateridaepRDB3163
Elater ferrugineusElateridaeRDB1323
Melanotus villosusElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthinus balteatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes disparCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes pumilusCantharidaeLocal20
Megatoma undataDermestidaeNotable/Nb80
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Ochina ptinoidesAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium nitidumAnobiidaeRDB I240
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma ambjoerniAnobiidaepRDBK162
Dorcatoma flavicornisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb81
Dorcatoma substriataAnobiidaeNa162
Opilo mollisCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Korynetes caeruleusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Sphindus dubiusSphindidaeNotable/Nb80
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Epuraea rufomarginataNitidulidaeLocal20
Epuraea silaceaNitidulidaeCommon10
Epuraea limbataNitidulidaeUnknown20
Soronia griseaNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus parallelocollisMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus perforatusMonotomidaeLocal20
Uleiota planataSilvanidaeNa162
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Laemophloeus monilisLaemophloeidaeRDB1320
Cryptolestes ferrugineusLaemophloeidaeCommon20
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Cryptophagus labilisCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Cryptophagus ruficornisCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax russicaErotylidaeLocal41
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Symbiotes latusEndomychidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Cis villosulusCiidaeLocal20
Hallomenus binotatusTetratomidaeNotable/Nb81
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia micansMelandryidaeNotable/Nb40
Anisoxya fusculaMelandryidaeNa161
Abdera biflexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Osphya bipunctataMelandryidaeRDB3160
Tomoxia bucephalaMordellidaeNa161
Mordellistena neuwaldeggianaMordellidaepRDBK161
Mordellistena variegataMordellidaeLocal80
Mordellochroa abdominalisMordellidaeLocal40
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Corticeus bicolorTenebrionidaeLocal80
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Pseudocistela ceramboidesTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb82
Mycetochara humeralisTenebrionidaeNa162
Ischnomera cinerascensOedemeridaeRDB2321
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Oedemera femoralisOedemeridaeNotable/Nb80
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Lissodema cursorSalpingidaeNa160
Lissodema denticolleSalpingidaeNotable/Nb80
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Aderus populneusAderidaeNotable/Nb80
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis pulicariaScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis thoracicaScraptiidaeNa80
Anaspis costaiScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leptura quadrifasciataCerambycidaeLocal21
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Glaphyra umbellatarumCerambycidaeNa160
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Pogonocherus hispidulusCerambycidaeLocal20
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Platyrhinus resinosusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb41
Platystomos albinusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb81
Choragus sheppardiAnthribidaeNa160
Cossonus parallelepipedusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Stereocorynes truncorumCurculionidaeNa163
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Acalles misellusCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis ruficornisCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis armigeraCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis cerasiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Trachodes hispidusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus multistriatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Scolytus rugulosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus scolytusCurculionidaeCommon20
Ernoporicus caucasicusCurculionidaeRDB1162
Trypophloeus binodulusCurculionidaeNa160
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Xyleborus dryographusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Hylesinus crenatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus toranioCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10
Kissophagus hederaeCurculionidaeNotable/Nb80
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81