Attingham Park, Shropshire [England: Mid]

Survey Period: < 1995

Data Source(s): Lott & Alexander 1995; AP Fowles 1994

OS Grid Reference

SJ 5509

Scoring spp.

89

SQS Value

328

SQI Value

368.5

IEC Value

32

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

92 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus granulumHisteridaeNa83
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Plegaderus dissectusHisteridaeNotable/Nb82
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Ptinella apteraPtiliidaeLocal20
Pteryx suturalisPtiliidaeLocal20
Dropephylla devilleiStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus infirmusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus karsteniStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus kirbiiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Atheta liturataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dinaraea linearisStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Homalota planaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Phloeopora corticalisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Nudobius lentusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus sinuatusBuprestidaeNa40
Melasis buprestoidesEucnemidaeNotable/Nb41
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Megatoma undataDermestidaeNotable/Nb80
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Dryophilus pusillusAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Dorcatoma flavicornisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb81
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Epuraea marseuliNitidulidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptolestes ferrugineusLaemophloeidaeCommon20
Notolaemus unifasciatusLaemophloeidaeNa162
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus quadriguttatusMycetophagidaeNa162
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Abdera quadrifasciataMelandryidaeNa163
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Mordellistena variegataMordellidaeLocal80
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Lissodema denticolleSalpingidaeNotable/Nb80
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Scraptia testaceaScraptiidaepRDB3163
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Pityogenes bidentatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10
Tomicus piniperdaCurculionidaeCommon10