Wicken Fen, Cambridgeshire [England: South]

Survey Period: 1978 - 2013

Data Source(s): pers. Comm. S. Warrington (NT)

OS Grid Reference

TL5570

Scoring spp.

132

SQS Value

637

SQI Value

482.6

IEC Value

33

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

132 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Plegaderus dissectusHisteridaeNotable/Nb82
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma orbicularisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigripenneLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Coryphium angusticolleStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Euplectus karsteniStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus kirbiiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Sepedophilus testaceusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Atheta liturataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gyrophaena congruaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Gyrophaena mancaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma boletiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Agrilus sinuatusBuprestidaeNa40
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Elater ferrugineusElateridaeRDB1323
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Melanotus villosusElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthinus balteatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes disparCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes fibulatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes fuscusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes pumilusCantharidaeLocal20
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Ochina ptinoidesAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium inexspectatumAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Dasytes plumbeusDasytidaeNotable/Nb80
Anthocomus fasciatusMalachiidaeLocal40
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Epuraea limbataNitidulidaeUnknown20
Soronia griseaNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus perforatusMonotomidaeLocal20
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptolestes ferrugineusLaemophloeidaeCommon20
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Cryptophagus labilisCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax russicaErotylidaeLocal41
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Symbiotes latusEndomychidaeNotable/Nb81
Orthoperus aequalisCorylophidaepRDBK160
Orthoperus corticalisCorylophidaeUnknown40
Cartodere constrictaLatridiidaeLocal40
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus populiMycetophagidaeNa162
Mycetophagus quadriguttatusMycetophagidaeNa162
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Strigocis bicornisCiidaeNotable/Nb80
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Ennearthron cornutumCiidaeLocal20
Hallomenus binotatusTetratomidaeNotable/Nb81
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia minorMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Anisoxya fusculaMelandryidaeNa161
Tomoxia bucephalaMordellidaeNa161
Mordellistena neuwaldeggianaMordellidaepRDBK161
Mordellistena variegataMordellidaeLocal80
Mordellochroa abdominalisMordellidaeLocal40
Synchita humeralisColydiidaeNotable/Nb81
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Diaperis boletiTenebrionidaeRDB2240
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Gonodera luperusTenebrionidaeLocal20
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Lissodema denticolleSalpingidaeNotable/Nb80
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Aderus populneusAderidaeNotable/Nb80
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Anaspis pulicariaScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis thoracicaScraptiidaeNa80
Anaspis costaiScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leptura quadrifasciataCerambycidaeLocal21
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Aromia moschataCerambycidaeNotable/Nb80
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Lamia textorCerambycidaepRDB1320
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Platystomos albinusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb81
Cossonus linearisCurculionidaeNa160
Cossonus parallelepipedusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Acalles misellusCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis ruficornisCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus multistriatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Kissophagus hederaeCurculionidaeNotable/Nb80