Stowe, Buckinghamshire [England: South]

Survey Period: 1990 - 2015

Data Source(s): Keith Alexander, Andy Godfrey, Peter Brash, Mark Telfer & Andy Foster

OS Grid Reference

SP63

Scoring spp.

107

SQS Value

585

SQI Value

546.7

IEC Value

55

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

108 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Epuraea biguttataNitidulidaeLocal20
Abraeus granulumHisteridaeNa83
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Plegaderus dissectusHisteridaeNotable/Nb82
Aeletes atomariusHisteridaeRDB3163
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Hapalaraea pygmaeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Batrisodes venustusStaphylinidaeNa83
Euplectus bonvouloiriStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Euplectus infirmusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus karsteniStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus kirbiiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Trichonyx sulcicollisStaphylinidaepRDB2320
Sepedophilus testaceusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Placusa pumilioStaphylinidaeLocal20
Placusa tachyporoidesStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Agrilus biguttatusBuprestidaeNa80
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus sinuatusBuprestidaeNa40
Ampedus elongantulusElateridaeNa81
Ampedus quercicolaElateridaeNotable/Nb83
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus balteatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Dryophilus pusillusAnobiidaeLocal20
Ochina ptinoidesAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium inexspectatumAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Xyletinus longitarsisAnobiidaepRDB2320
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Dorcatoma flavicornisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb81
Anitys rubensAnobiidaeNotable/Nb83
Lymexylon navaleLymexylidaeRDB2322
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Opilo mollisCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Epuraea longulaNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Epuraea pallescensNitidulidaeUnknown20
Cryptarcha strigataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Rhizophagus perforatusMonotomidaeLocal20
Uleiota planataSilvanidaeNa162
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptolestes ferrugineusLaemophloeidaeCommon20
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax russicaErotylidaeLocal41
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis fagiCiidaeLocal20
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Ennearthron cornutumCiidaeLocal20
Abdera biflexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Mordellistena variegataMordellidaeLocal80
Mordellochroa abdominalisMordellidaeLocal40
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Lissodema denticolleSalpingidaeNotable/Nb80
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Aderus populneusAderidaeNotable/Nb80
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Poecilium alniCerambycidaeNotable/Nb160
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Pogonocherus hispidulusCerambycidaeLocal20
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Platyrhinus resinosusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb41
Stereocorynes truncorumCurculionidaeNa163
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Ernoporicus caucasicusCurculionidaeRDB1162
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Xyleborus dryographusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81