Oxburgh Hall (NT), West Norfolk [England: South]

Survey Period: 2006 - 2013

Data Source(s): Martin Collier, Steve Lane, Andy Foster, Stuart Warrington

OS Grid Reference

TF7401

Scoring spp.

55

SQS Value

250

SQI Value

454.5

IEC Value

20

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

55 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Epuraea biguttataNitidulidaeLocal20
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma orbicularisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigripenneLeiodidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma boletiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Agrilus biguttatusBuprestidaeNa80
Epiphanis cornutusEucnemidaeLocal80
Aulonothroscus brevicollisThroscidaeRDB3243
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Ampedus quercicolaElateridaeNotable/Nb83
Procraerus tibialisElateridaepRDB3163
Melanotus villosusElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium inexspectatumAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Soronia griseaNitidulidaeLocal20
Cryptarcha strigataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Rhizophagus cribratusMonotomidaeLocal20
Cryptophagus labilisCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Diaperis boletiTenebrionidaeRDB2240
Gonodera luperusTenebrionidaeLocal20
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Platyrhinus resinosusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb41
Platystomos albinusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb81
Cossonus linearisCurculionidaeNa160
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41