Bredon Hill, Worcestershire [England: Mid]

Survey Period: < 1998

Data Source(s): Johnson (1992), Whitehead (1996), Invertebrate Site Register (1998)

OS Grid Reference

SO957402

Scoring spp.

140

SQS Value

1189

SQI Value

849.3

IEC Value

115

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

140 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus granulumHisteridaeNa83
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Plegaderus dissectusHisteridaeNotable/Nb82
Acritus homoeopathicusHisteridaeRDB3240
Aeletes atomariusHisteridaeRDB3163
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Nossidium pilosellumPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptenidium gressneriPtiliidaeNotable/Nb82
Ptinella denticollisPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Coryphium angusticolleStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Bibloporus minutusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Sepedophilus bipunctatusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Sepedophilus testaceusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gyrophaena joyiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Gyrophaena mancaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Dexiogyia corticinaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Phloeopora corticalisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Scaphisoma boletiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Stenichnus godartiStaphylinidaepRDB3242
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius micropsStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb81
Quedius scitusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Quedius truncicolaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb81
Xantholinus angularisStaphylinidaeNa162
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Gnorimus nobilisScarabaeidaepRDB2323
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus sinuatusBuprestidaeNa40
Epiphanis cornutusEucnemidaeLocal80
Eucnemis capucinaEucnemidaeRDB1323
Aulonothroscus brevicollisThroscidaeRDB3243
Limoniscus violaceusElateridaeRDB1323
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Ampedus pomorumElateridaeNotable/Nb81
Ampedus rufipennisElateridaeRDB2243
Ischnodes sanguinicollisElateridaeNa162
Procraerus tibialisElateridaepRDB3163
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthinus balteatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes fibulatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes maurusCantharidaeNotable/Nb160
Malthodes pumilusCantharidaeLocal20
Globicornis nigripesDermestidaeRDB1323
Megatoma undataDermestidaeNotable/Nb80
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Trinodes hirtusDermestidaeRDB3243
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Gastrallus immarginatusAnobiidaeRDB1323
Anobium inexspectatumAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Hadrobregmus denticollisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Dorcatoma dresdensisAnobiidaeNa162
Dorcatoma flavicornisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb81
Dorcatoma substriataAnobiidaeNa162
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Opilo mollisCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Korynetes caeruleusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Dasytes plumbeusDasytidaeNotable/Nb80
Anthocomus fasciatusMalachiidaeLocal40
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Uleiota planataSilvanidaeNa162
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Notolaemus unifasciatusLaemophloeidaeNa162
Cryptophagus intermediusCryptophagidaepRDBK160
Cryptophagus labilisCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Cryptophagus ruficornisCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Atomaria pulchraCryptophagidaeLocal20
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax russicaErotylidaeLocal41
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Symbiotes latusEndomychidaeNotable/Nb81
Mycetaea subterraneaEndomychidaeLocal20
Orthoperus aequalisCorylophidaepRDBK160
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Corticaria alleniLatridiidaeNotable/Nb83
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus quadriguttatusMycetophagidaeNa162
Strigocis bicornisCiidaeNotable/Nb80
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis fagiCiidaeLocal20
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Orchesia micansMelandryidaeNotable/Nb40
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Abdera biflexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Phloiotrya vaudoueriMelandryidaeNotable/Nb82
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Prionychus melanariusTenebrionidaeRDB2323
Pseudocistela ceramboidesTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb82
Ischnomera cinerascensOedemeridaeRDB2321
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Ischnomera sanguinicollisOedemeridaeNotable/Nb83
Oedemera femoralisOedemeridaeNotable/Nb80
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Lissodema cursorSalpingidaeNa160
Lissodema denticolleSalpingidaeNotable/Nb80
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Aderus populneusAderidaeNotable/Nb80
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Scraptia testaceaScraptiidaepRDB3163
Anaspis thoracicaScraptiidaeNa80
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Platyrhinus resinosusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb41
Choragus sheppardiAnthribidaeNa160
Cossonus parallelepipedusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Stereocorynes truncorumCurculionidaeNa163
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis ruficornisCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis barbicornisCurculionidaeNa80
Magdalis cerasiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus maliCurculionidaeNotable/Nb80
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10
Kissophagus hederaeCurculionidaeNotable/Nb80