Ashridge Estate (NT), Hertfordshire [England: South]

Survey Period: 1986 - 2019

Data Source(s): National Trust, site data and commissioned surveys.

OS Grid Reference

SP91R

Scoring spp.

194

SQS Value

1177

SQI Value

606.7

IEC Value

109

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

194 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Epuraea biguttataNitidulidaeLocal20
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Plegaderus dissectusHisteridaeNotable/Nb82
Aeletes atomariusHisteridaeRDB3163
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Ptenidium gressneriPtiliidaeNotable/Nb82
Pteryx suturalisPtiliidaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma orbicularisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigripenneLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium seminulumLeiodidaeLocal20
Nemadus colonoidesLeiodidaeLocal20
Phyllodrepoidea crenataStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus infirmusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus kirbiiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Bibloporus minutusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Sepedophilus bipunctatusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Sepedophilus lusitanicusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Bolitochara lucidaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma boletiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Microscydmus minimusStaphylinidaepRDB3243
Neuraphes plicicollisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Stenichnus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal41
Scydmaenus rufusStaphylinidaepRDB2241
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius micropsStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb81
Quedius scitusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Quedius truncicolaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb81
Quedius xanthopusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb41
Xantholinus angularisStaphylinidaeNa162
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Lucanus cervusLucanidaeNotable/Nb80
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Agrilus biguttatusBuprestidaeNa80
Agrilus sinuatusBuprestidaeNa40
Melasis buprestoidesEucnemidaeNotable/Nb41
Hylis olexaiEucnemidaeRDB3240
Epiphanis cornutusEucnemidaeLocal80
Eucnemis capucinaEucnemidaeRDB1323
Aulonothroscus brevicollisThroscidaeRDB3243
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Ampedus quercicolaElateridaeNotable/Nb83
Melanotus villosusElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthinus balteatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes fibulatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Megatoma undataDermestidaeNotable/Nb80
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Dorcatoma dresdensisAnobiidaeNa162
Dorcatoma flavicornisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb81
Hylecoetus dermestoidesLymexylidaeNotable/Nb41
Lymexylon navaleLymexylidaeRDB2322
Phloiophilus edwardsiiPhloiophilidaeNotable/Nb81
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Opilo mollisCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Sphindus dubiusSphindidaeNotable/Nb80
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Soronia punctatissimaNitidulidaeLocal20
Cryptarcha strigataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Glischrochilus quadriguttatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus fenestralisMonotomidaeRDB3240
Rhizophagus nitidulusMonotomidaeNotable/Nb41
Rhizophagus oblongicollisMonotomidaeRDB1243
Rhizophagus perforatusMonotomidaeLocal20
Uleiota planataSilvanidaeNa162
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptolestes ferrugineusLaemophloeidaeCommon20
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Cryptophagus falcoziCryptophagidaeRDB I240
Cryptophagus labilisCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Cryptophagus micaceusCryptophagidaepRDBK163
Cryptophagus ruficornisCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Atomaria morioCryptophagidaepRDBK160
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Oxylaemus variolosusBothrideridaeRDB3242
Cerylon fagiCerylonidaeNotable/Nb82
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus fungicolaLatridiidaeNotable/Nb80
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Corticaria alleniLatridiidaeNotable/Nb83
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis fagiCiidaeLocal20
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis hispidusCiidaeUnknown40
Cis micansCiidaeUnknown40
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Ennearthron cornutumCiidaeLocal20
Tetratoma desmarestiiTetratomidaeNa161
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia micansMelandryidaeNotable/Nb40
Orchesia minorMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Abdera quadrifasciataMelandryidaeNa163
Melandrya caraboidesMelandryidaeNotable/Nb41
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Tomoxia bucephalaMordellidaeNa161
Mordellistena neuwaldeggianaMordellidaepRDBK161
Synchita humeralisColydiidaeNotable/Nb81
Cicones variegatusColydiidaeNa82
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Diaperis boletiTenebrionidaeRDB2240
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Ischnomera cinerascensOedemeridaeRDB2321
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Ischnomera sanguinicollisOedemeridaeNotable/Nb83
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Anaspis thoracicaScraptiidaeNa80
Anaspis costaiScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Stictoleptura scutellataCerambycidaeNa163
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Poecilium alniCerambycidaeNotable/Nb160
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Platyrhinus resinosusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb41
Stereocorynes truncorumCurculionidaeNa163
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Acalles misellusCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis ruficornisCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis carbonariaCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus rugulosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Ernoporicus fagiCurculionidaeNa81
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Taphrorychus bicolorCurculionidaeNa80
Xyleborus dryographusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Hylesinus crenatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81