Ashridge Estate (National Trust), Hertfordshire [England: South]

Survey Period: 1992 - 1999

Data Source(s): Jones 1997, 1999

OS Grid Reference

SP91

Scoring spp.

93

SQS Value

366

SQI Value

393.5

IEC Value

37

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

94 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Plegaderus dissectusHisteridaeNotable/Nb82
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigripenneLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium seminulumLeiodidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Bolitochara lucidaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma boletiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Agrilus angustulusBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus biguttatusBuprestidaeNa80
Agrilus sinuatusBuprestidaeNa40
Melasis buprestoidesEucnemidaeNotable/Nb41
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus balteatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes fibulatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Ernobius mollisAnobiidaeLocal20
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Sphindus dubiusSphindidaeNotable/Nb80
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Glischrochilus quadriguttatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus nitidulusMonotomidaeNotable/Nb41
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Cerylon fagiCerylonidaeNotable/Nb82
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Tomoxia bucephalaMordellidaeNa161
Mordellistena neuwaldeggianaMordellidaepRDBK161
Cicones variegatusColydiidaeNa82
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Ischnomera cinerascensOedemeridaeRDB2321
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Stictoleptura scutellataCerambycidaeNa163
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Magdalis ruficornisCurculionidaeLocal20
Ernoporicus fagiCurculionidaeNa81
Taphrorychus bicolorCurculionidaeNa80
Xyleborus dryographusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Hylesinus crenatusCurculionidaeLocal20