Donington Park (<1994), Leicestershire (with Rutland) [England: Mid]

Survey Period: < 1994

Data Source(s): Lott (1994)

OS Grid Reference

SK4226

Scoring spp.

80

SQS Value

358

SQI Value

447.5

IEC Value

36

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

81 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Plegaderus dissectusHisteridaeNotable/Nb82
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Ptenidium gressneriPtiliidaeNotable/Nb82
Pteryx suturalisPtiliidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus bonvouloiriStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Euplectus infirmusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Plectophloeus nitidusStaphylinidaepRDB2323
Atheta liturataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gyrophaena joyiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Gyrophaena mancaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Homalota planaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Ischnoglossa obscuraStaphylinidaeUnknown160
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Microscydmus minimusStaphylinidaepRDB3243
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius micropsStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb81
Quedius scitusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Quedius truncicolaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb81
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Agrilus biguttatusBuprestidaeNa80
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Ernobius mollisAnobiidaeLocal20
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Epuraea limbataNitidulidaeUnknown20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptolestes ferrugineusLaemophloeidaeCommon20
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Mycetaea subterraneaEndomychidaeLocal20
Corticaria alleniLatridiidaeNotable/Nb83
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Cis fagiCiidaeLocal20
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Hallomenus binotatusTetratomidaeNotable/Nb81
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Corticeus bicolorTenebrionidaeLocal80
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Lissodema cursorSalpingidaeNa160
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Scraptia testaceaScraptiidaepRDB3163
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Platyrhinus resinosusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb41
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20