Ickworth Park, West Suffolk [England: South]

Survey Period: 1986 - 2011

Data Source(s): S Warrington p.c.

OS Grid Reference

TL86

Scoring spp.

119

SQS Value

622

SQI Value

522.7

IEC Value

45

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

123 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Hapalaraea pygmaeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus lusitanicusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gyrophaena bihamataStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Gyrophaena strictulaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Cyphea curtulaStaphylinidaeLocal40
Homalota planaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scydmaenus rufusStaphylinidaepRDB2241
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Agrilus angustulusBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus biguttatusBuprestidaeNa80
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus sinuatusBuprestidaeNa40
Aulonothroscus brevicollisThroscidaeRDB3243
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Elater ferrugineusElateridaeRDB1323
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus balteatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptinus palliatusPtinidaeNa160
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Dryophilus pusillusAnobiidaeLocal20
Ochina ptinoidesAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium inexspectatumAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Anobium nitidumAnobiidaeRDB I240
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Hadrobregmus denticollisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Dorcatoma flavicornisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb81
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Korynetes caeruleusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax russicaErotylidaeLocal41
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Orthoperus aequalisCorylophidaepRDBK160
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus quadriguttatusMycetophagidaeNa162
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Abdera biflexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Abdera quadrifasciataMelandryidaeNa163
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Mordellistena neuwaldeggianaMordellidaepRDBK161
Mordellochroa abdominalisMordellidaeLocal40
Synchita humeralisColydiidaeNotable/Nb81
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Ischnomera cinerascensOedemeridaeRDB2321
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Lissodema denticolleSalpingidaeNotable/Nb80
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Anaspis pulicariaScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Arhopalus rusticusCerambycidaeLocal20
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Cossonus linearisCurculionidaeNa160
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis armigeraCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis cerasiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Scolytus maliCurculionidaeNotable/Nb80
Scolytus multistriatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Scolytus rugulosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus scolytusCurculionidaeCommon20
Ernoporicus caucasicusCurculionidaeRDB1162
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus crenatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus toranioCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10
Kissophagus hederaeCurculionidaeNotable/Nb80
Hylurgops palliatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Tomicus piniperdaCurculionidaeCommon10
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81