Buddon Wood (total), Leicestershire (with Rutland) [England: Mid]

Survey Period: < 1988

Data Source(s): Lott (1988)

OS Grid Reference

SK5014

Scoring spp.

125

SQS Value

556

SQI Value

444.8

IEC Value

36

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

128 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Plegaderus dissectusHisteridaeNotable/Nb82
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Ptenidium gressneriPtiliidaeNotable/Nb82
Pteryx suturalisPtiliidaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigripenneLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Nemadus colonoidesLeiodidaeLocal20
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Batrisodes venustusStaphylinidaeNa83
Euplectus infirmusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus nanusStaphylinidaeRDB I243
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Atheta liturataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa ruficollisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeopora corticalisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma boletiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Stenichnus godartiStaphylinidaepRDB3242
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Nudobius lentusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Agrilus viridisBuprestidaeNa240
Agrilus angustulusBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus biguttatusBuprestidaeNa80
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Melasis buprestoidesEucnemidaeNotable/Nb41
Calambus bipustulatusElateridaeNotable/Nb81
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes flavoguttatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes pumilusCantharidaeLocal20
Megatoma undataDermestidaeNotable/Nb80
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Ernobius mollisAnobiidaeLocal20
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Dasytes plumbeusDasytidaeNotable/Nb80
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Epuraea marseuliNitidulidaeCommon10
Soronia griseaNitidulidaeLocal20
Cryptarcha strigataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Glischrochilus quadriguttatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Orthoperus corticalisCorylophidaeUnknown40
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis fagiCiidaeLocal20
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Hallomenus binotatusTetratomidaeNotable/Nb81
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia micansMelandryidaeNotable/Nb40
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Abdera quadrifasciataMelandryidaeNa163
Melandrya caraboidesMelandryidaeNotable/Nb41
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Corticeus bicolorTenebrionidaeLocal80
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Lissodema cursorSalpingidaeNa160
Sphaeriestes castaneusSalpingidaeLocal20
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Anaspis pulicariaScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Poecilium alniCerambycidaeNotable/Nb160
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Pogonocherus hispidulusCerambycidaeLocal20
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Pseudeuparius sepicolaAnthribidaepRDB2323
Dissoleucas niveirostrisAnthribidaepRDB2321
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Acalles misellusCurculionidaeLocal20
Kyklioacalles roborisCurculionidaeNb80
Magdalis cerasiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Trachodes hispidusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus rugulosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Ernoporicus caucasicusCurculionidaeRDB1162
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Pityogenes bidentatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Hylesinus toranioCurculionidaeLocal20