Ash Ranges, Surrey [England: South]

Survey Period: 1997 - 2003

Data Source(s): Denton 2003

OS Grid Reference

SU9255

Scoring spp.

122

SQS Value

440

SQI Value

360.7

IEC Value

31

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

131 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus bipunctatusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Atheta liturataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa ruficollisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gyrophaena minimaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scydmaenus rufusStaphylinidaepRDB2241
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Agrilus angustulusBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus sinuatusBuprestidaeNa40
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Ampedus elongantulusElateridaeNa81
Ampedus sanguinolentusElateridaeNa160
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes fuscusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Dryophilus pusillusAnobiidaeLocal20
Ochina ptinoidesAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Epuraea marseuliNitidulidaeCommon10
Epuraea silaceaNitidulidaeCommon10
Soronia griseaNitidulidaeLocal20
Soronia punctatissimaNitidulidaeLocal20
Cryptarcha strigataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Glischrochilus quadriguttatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus perforatusMonotomidaeLocal20
Uleiota planataSilvanidaeNa162
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptolestes ferrugineusLaemophloeidaeCommon20
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Sulcacis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Ennearthron cornutumCiidaeLocal20
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Melandrya caraboidesMelandryidaeNotable/Nb41
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Mordellistena neuwaldeggianaMordellidaepRDBK161
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Colydium elongatumColydiidaeRDB3160
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Gonodera luperusTenebrionidaeLocal20
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Lissodema denticolleSalpingidaeNotable/Nb80
Sphaeriestes castaneusSalpingidaeLocal20
Sphaeriestes reyiSalpingidaeLocal20
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis pulicariaScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Prionus coriariusCerambycidaeNa161
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ustulataCerambycidaeRDB3243
Leptura quadrifasciataCerambycidaeLocal21
Pachytodes cerambyciformisCerambycidaeLocal20
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Arhopalus rusticusCerambycidaeLocal20
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Acalles misellusCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis armigeraCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis cerasiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Hylobius abietisCurculionidaeCommon10
Pissodes castaneusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus multistriatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Scolytus rugulosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus scolytusCurculionidaeCommon20
Ernoporicus fagiCurculionidaeNa81
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Pityogenes bidentatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Xyleborus disparCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Hylesinus toranioCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10
Hylastes aterCurculionidaeCommon10
Hylurgops palliatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Tomicus piniperdaCurculionidaeCommon10
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81