Dinefwr Deer Park, Carmarthenshire [Wales]

Survey Period: < 1999

Data Source(s): National Museum of Wales (Unpublished 1998)

OS Grid Reference

SN6122

Scoring spp.

157

SQS Value

598

SQI Value

380.9

IEC Value

57

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

161 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus granulumHisteridaeNa83
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Nossidium pilosellumPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptinella limbataPtiliidaepRDBK162
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma orbicularisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium seminulumLeiodidaeLocal20
Phyllodrepoidea crenataStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Acrulia inflataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla devilleiStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus pusillusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeostiba planaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Batrisodes venustusStaphylinidaeNa83
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeocharis subtilissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Atheta liturataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dinaraea linearisStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Bolitochara lucidaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa pulchellaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa ruficollisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gyrophaena bihamataStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Gyrophaena joyiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Gyrophaena mancaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Gyrophaena minimaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Gyrophaena munsteriStaphylinidaepRDBK160
Gyrophaena strictulaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Homalota planaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Haploglossa gentilisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Ischnoglossa prolixaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Phloeopora scribaeStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeopora testaceaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Placusa pumilioStaphylinidaeLocal20
Placusa tachyporoidesStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma boletiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Stenichnus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal41
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius scitusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Microrhagus pygmaeusEucnemidaeRDB381
Calambus bipustulatusElateridaeNotable/Nb81
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthinus balteatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes mysticusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes pumilusCantharidaeLocal20
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Ptinus subpilosusPtinidaeNotable/Nb82
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Dryophilus pusillusAnobiidaeLocal20
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Phloiophilus edwardsiiPhloiophilidaeNotable/Nb81
Thymalus limbatusTrogossitidaeNotable/Nb82
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Sphindus dubiusSphindidaeNotable/Nb80
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Epuraea marseuliNitidulidaeCommon10
Epuraea pallescensNitidulidaeUnknown20
Glischrochilus quadriguttatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus nitidulusMonotomidaeNotable/Nb41
Rhizophagus perforatusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus cribratusMonotomidaeLocal20
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptolestes ferrugineusLaemophloeidaeCommon20
Henoticus serratusCryptophagidaeLocal20
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Cryptophagus micaceusCryptophagidaepRDBK163
Atomaria lohseiCryptophagidaeRDB K160
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Mycetaea subterraneaEndomychidaeLocal20
Stephostethus alternansLatridiidaeUnknown40
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Sulcacis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis fagiCiidaeLocal20
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Orchesia micansMelandryidaeNotable/Nb40
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Abdera flexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Hypulus quercinusMelandryidaeRDB2163
Melandrya caraboidesMelandryidaeNotable/Nb41
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Mordellochroa abdominalisMordellidaeLocal40
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis thoracicaScraptiidaeNa80
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Prionus coriariusCerambycidaeNa161
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leptura quadrifasciataCerambycidaeLocal21
Pachytodes cerambyciformisCerambycidaeLocal20
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Pyrrhidium sanguineumCerambycidaeRDB2243
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Platystomos albinusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb81
Rhopalomesites tardyiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Acalles misellusCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis ruficornisCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis armigeraCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Dryocoetes autographusCurculionidaeLocal20
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Xyleborus disparCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Trypodendron signatumCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Hylesinus crenatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus toranioCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81