Parham Park, West Sussex [England: South]

Survey Period: 1983 - 2012

Data Source(s): Hodge 1999, updated by Graeme Lyons in 2012

OS Grid Reference

TQ059148

Scoring spp.

82

SQS Value

504

SQI Value

614.6

IEC Value

42

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

82 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeostiba planaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Thamiaraea cinnamomeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Thamiaraea hospitaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Quedius maurusStaphylinidaeLocal41
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Lucanus cervusLucanidaeNotable/Nb80
Gnorimus variabilisScarabaeidaeRDB1323
Agrilus biguttatusBuprestidaeNa80
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus sinuatusBuprestidaeNa40
Microrhagus pygmaeusEucnemidaeRDB381
Calambus bipustulatusElateridaeNotable/Nb81
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Ampedus cardinalisElateridaeRDB2323
Ampedus elongantulusElateridaeNa81
Procraerus tibialisElateridaepRDB3163
Elater ferrugineusElateridaeRDB1323
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Hadrobregmus denticollisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Opilo mollisCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Korynetes caeruleusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Epuraea fuscicollisNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Epuraea guttataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Epuraea pallescensNitidulidaeUnknown20
Soronia griseaNitidulidaeLocal20
Soronia punctatissimaNitidulidaeLocal20
Cryptarcha strigataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Cryptarcha undataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Latridius consimilisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb83
Abdera biflexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Melandrya caraboidesMelandryidaeNotable/Nb41
Tomoxia bucephalaMordellidaeNa161
Mordellochroa abdominalisMordellidaeLocal40
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Colydium elongatumColydiidaeRDB3160
Helops caeruleusTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb80
Prionychus melanariusTenebrionidaeRDB2323
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Ischnomera sanguinicollisOedemeridaeNotable/Nb83
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Aderus populneusAderidaeNotable/Nb80
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Prionus coriariusCerambycidaeNa161
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leptura aurulentaCerambycidaeNa161
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Platystomos albinusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb81
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis barbicornisCurculionidaeNa80
Magdalis cerasiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Hylesinus toranioCurculionidaeLocal20