Bradgate Park (total), Leicestershire (with Rutland) [England: Mid]

Survey Period: < 1998

Data Source(s): Lott (1998)

OS Grid Reference

SK5311

Scoring spp.

85

SQS Value

306

SQI Value

360.0

IEC Value

25

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

91 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Nossidium pilosellumPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Nemadus colonoidesLeiodidaeLocal20
Acrulia inflataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus pusillusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeostiba planaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Plectophloeus nitidusStaphylinidaepRDB2323
Bibloporus minutusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Dadobia immersaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Bolitochara lucidaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa ruficollisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Homalota planaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Dexiogyia corticinaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Ischnoglossa obscuraStaphylinidaeUnknown160
Ischnoglossa prolixaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Phloeopora corticalisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Phloeopora testaceaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Placusa pumilioStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma boletiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes pumilusCantharidaeLocal20
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Thymalus limbatusTrogossitidaeNotable/Nb82
Aplocnemus nigricornisDasytidaeNa162
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Anthocomus fasciatusMalachiidaeLocal40
Axinotarsus ruficollisMalachiidaeLocal40
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Epuraea marseuliNitidulidaeCommon10
Epuraea silaceaNitidulidaeCommon10
Soronia griseaNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus depressusMonotomidaeLocal20
Notolaemus unifasciatusLaemophloeidaeNa162
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Ennearthron cornutumCiidaeLocal20
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Phloiotrya vaudoueriMelandryidaeNotable/Nb82
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Sphaeriestes castaneusSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Pogonocherus hispidulusCerambycidaeLocal20
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Scolytus scolytusCurculionidaeCommon20
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Pityogenes bidentatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylurgops palliatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Tomicus piniperdaCurculionidaeCommon10