Bushy Park & Home Park, Middlesex [England: South]

Survey Period: 1996 - 2013

Data Source(s): Jon Webb (2014)

OS Grid Reference

TQ156697

Scoring spp.

255

SQS Value

1804

SQI Value

707.5

IEC Value

152

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

257 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus granulumHisteridaeNa83
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Plegaderus dissectusHisteridaeNotable/Nb82
Aeletes atomariusHisteridaeRDB3163
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Nossidium pilosellumPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptenidium gressneriPtiliidaeNotable/Nb82
Ptenidium turgidumPtiliidaeRDB K162
Ptinella apteraPtiliidaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma orbicularisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Nemadus colonoidesLeiodidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Hapalaraea pygmaeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeostiba planaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Batrisodes delaportiStaphylinidaeRDB1323
Euplectus infirmusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus karsteniStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus kirbiiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Euplectus mutatorStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Bibloporus minutusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Trichonyx sulcicollisStaphylinidaepRDB2320
Sepedophilus bipunctatusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Sepedophilus lusitanicusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus testaceusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Atheta liturataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Bolitochara lucidaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Thamiaraea cinnamomeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euryusa sinuataStaphylinidaeRDB I242
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gyrophaena mancaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Gyrophaena minimaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Homalota planaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Dexiogyia corticinaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Haploglossa gentilisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Haploglossa marginalisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Phloeopora scribaeStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeopora testaceaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Placusa pumilioStaphylinidaeLocal20
Placusa tachyporoidesStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Neuraphes plicicollisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Stenichnus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal41
Stenichnus godartiStaphylinidaepRDB3242
Scydmaenus rufusStaphylinidaepRDB2241
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Philonthus subuliformisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Quedius brevicornisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Quedius scitusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Quedius truncicolaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb81
Velleius dilatatusStaphylinidaeRDB1323
Xantholinus angularisStaphylinidaeNa162
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Lucanus cervusLucanidaeNotable/Nb80
Gnorimus variabilisScarabaeidaeRDB1323
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Agrilus biguttatusBuprestidaeNa80
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus sinuatusBuprestidaeNa40
Melasis buprestoidesEucnemidaeNotable/Nb41
Hylis olexaiEucnemidaeRDB3240
Eucnemis capucinaEucnemidaeRDB1323
Aulonothroscus brevicollisThroscidaeRDB3243
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Ampedus cardinalisElateridaeRDB2323
Procraerus tibialisElateridaepRDB3163
Elater ferrugineusElateridaeRDB1323
Melanotus villosusElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthinus balteatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Megatoma undataDermestidaeNotable/Nb80
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Trinodes hirtusDermestidaeRDB3243
Lyctus brunneusBostrichidaeLocal41
Lyctus linearisBostrichidaeNotable/Nb80
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Dryophilus pusillusAnobiidaeLocal20
Ochina ptinoidesAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium inexspectatumAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Hadrobregmus denticollisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Dorcatoma dresdensisAnobiidaeNa162
Dorcatoma flavicornisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb81
Dorcatoma substriataAnobiidaeNa162
Anitys rubensAnobiidaeNotable/Nb83
Lymexylon navaleLymexylidaeRDB2322
Phloiophilus edwardsiiPhloiophilidaeNotable/Nb81
Nemozoma elongatumTrogossitidaeRDB3240
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Opilo mollisCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Aplocnemus impressusDasytidaeNotable/Nb82
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Dasytes plumbeusDasytidaeNotable/Nb80
Anthocomus fasciatusMalachiidaeLocal40
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Sphindus dubiusSphindidaeNotable/Nb80
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Carpophilus sexpustulatusNitidulidaeLocal81
Epuraea fuscicollisNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Epuraea guttataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Epuraea marseuliNitidulidaeCommon10
Epuraea pallescensNitidulidaeUnknown20
Epuraea silaceaNitidulidaeCommon10
Soronia griseaNitidulidaeLocal20
Soronia punctatissimaNitidulidaeLocal20
Cryptarcha strigataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Cryptarcha undataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Glischrochilus quadriguttatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus nitidulusMonotomidaeNotable/Nb41
Uleiota planataSilvanidaeNa162
Silvanus bidentatusSilvanidaeNotable/Nb82
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptolestes duplicatusLaemophloeidaeLocal20
Notolaemus unifasciatusLaemophloeidaeNa162
Henoticus serratusCryptophagidaeLocal20
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Cryptophagus falcoziCryptophagidaeRDB I240
Cryptophagus micaceusCryptophagidaepRDBK163
Cryptophagus ruficornisCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Atomaria puncticollisCryptophagidaepRDBK160
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Teredus cylindricusBothrideridaeRDB1323
Oxylaemus variolosusBothrideridaeRDB3242
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Mycetaea subterraneaEndomychidaeLocal20
Orthoperus aequalisCorylophidaepRDBK160
Orthoperus corticalisCorylophidaeUnknown40
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Corticaria alleniLatridiidaeNotable/Nb83
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus quadriguttatusMycetophagidaeNa162
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Sulcacis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis fagiCiidaeLocal20
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis hispidusCiidaeUnknown40
Cis micansCiidaeUnknown40
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Cis villosulusCiidaeLocal20
Ennearthron cornutumCiidaeLocal20
Hallomenus binotatusTetratomidaeNotable/Nb81
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia micansMelandryidaeNotable/Nb40
Orchesia minorMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Anisoxya fusculaMelandryidaeNa161
Abdera biflexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Abdera flexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Abdera quadrifasciataMelandryidaeNa163
Phloiotrya vaudoueriMelandryidaeNotable/Nb82
Melandrya caraboidesMelandryidaeNotable/Nb41
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Tomoxia bucephalaMordellidaeNa161
Mordellistena neuwaldeggianaMordellidaepRDBK161
Mordellistena variegataMordellidaeLocal80
Mordellochroa abdominalisMordellidaeLocal40
Synchita humeralisColydiidaeNotable/Nb81
Synchita separandaColydiidaeRDB3241
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Colydium elongatumColydiidaeRDB3160
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Diaperis boletiTenebrionidaeRDB2240
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Mycetochara humeralisTenebrionidaeNa162
Ischnomera caeruleaOedemeridaepRDB3243
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Lissodema denticolleSalpingidaeNotable/Nb80
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Aderus populneusAderidaeNotable/Nb80
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Scraptia fusculaScraptiidaepRDB1323
Scraptia testaceaScraptiidaepRDB3163
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Anaspis pulicariaScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Prionus coriariusCerambycidaeNa161
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Stictoleptura scutellataCerambycidaeNa163
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Aromia moschataCerambycidaeNotable/Nb80
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Acalles misellusCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis armigeraCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis cerasiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus maliCurculionidaeNotable/Nb80
Scolytus multistriatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Scolytus rugulosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus scolytusCurculionidaeCommon20
Ernoporicus fagiCurculionidaeNa81
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Taphrorychus bicolorCurculionidaeNa80
Pityogenes bidentatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Xyleborus disparCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Xyleborus dryographusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Hylesinus crenatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10
Hylastes opacusCurculionidaeUnknown20
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81