Central Lincs. Limewoods, North Lincolnshire [England: Mid]

Survey Period: < 1998

Data Source(s): RS Key 1998

OS Grid Reference

TF1076

Scoring spp.

123

SQS Value

473

SQI Value

384.6

IEC Value

22

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

130 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Ptinella apteraPtiliidaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigripenneLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Coryphium angusticolleStaphylinidaeLocal20
Acrulia inflataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeostiba planaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus infirmusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeocharis subtilissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Atheta liturataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dadobia immersaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa ruficollisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gyrophaena bihamataStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Gyrophaena munsteriStaphylinidaepRDBK160
Gyrophaena strictulaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Homalota planaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Silusa rubiginosaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Dexiogyia corticinaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Phloeopora corticalisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Phloeopora testaceaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Placusa pumilioStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma boletiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius maurusStaphylinidaeLocal41
Nudobius lentusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Melasis buprestoidesEucnemidaeNotable/Nb41
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Melanotus villosusElateridaeCommon10
Pyropterus nigroruberLycidaeNa161
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Dasytes plumbeusDasytidaeNotable/Nb80
Anthocomus fasciatusMalachiidaeLocal40
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Carpophilus sexpustulatusNitidulidaeLocal81
Epuraea pallescensNitidulidaeUnknown20
Epuraea silaceaNitidulidaeCommon10
Soronia griseaNitidulidaeLocal20
Soronia punctatissimaNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus perforatusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus depressusMonotomidaeLocal20
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax russicaErotylidaeLocal41
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Ennearthron cornutumCiidaeLocal20
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia micansMelandryidaeNotable/Nb40
Orchesia minorMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Mordellistena neuwaldeggianaMordellidaepRDBK161
Mordellochroa abdominalisMordellidaeLocal40
Corticeus bicolorTenebrionidaeLocal80
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis pulicariaScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis thoracicaScraptiidaeNa80
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera abdominalisCerambycidaeNa241
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leptura quadrifasciataCerambycidaeLocal21
Anoplodera sexguttataCerambycidaeRDB3242
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Poecilium alniCerambycidaeNotable/Nb160
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Pogonocherus hispidulusCerambycidaeLocal20
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Platyrhinus resinosusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb41
Cossonus linearisCurculionidaeNa160
Magdalis carbonariaCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Magdalis cerasiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Hylobius abietisCurculionidaeCommon10
Pissodes piniCurculionidaeCommon20
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus rugulosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus scolytusCurculionidaeCommon20
Ernoporicus caucasicusCurculionidaeRDB1162
Ernoporus tiliaeCurculionidaepRDB1322
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Hylesinus crenatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus toranioCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10
Hylastes aterCurculionidaeCommon10
Hylastes brunneusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylurgops palliatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Tomicus piniperdaCurculionidaeCommon10