Burley Wood, Leicestershire (with Rutland) [England: Mid]

Survey Period: < 1988

Data Source(s): Lott (1988)

OS Grid Reference

SK8909

Scoring spp.

73

SQS Value

209

SQI Value

286.3

IEC Value

13

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

73 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus granulumHisteridaeNa83
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Nossidium pilosellumPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptenidium gressneriPtiliidaeNotable/Nb82
Pteryx suturalisPtiliidaeLocal20
Acrulia inflataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus bonvouloiriStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Euplectus infirmusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeocharis subtilissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Atheta liturataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Bolitochara lucidaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa ruficollisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Homalota planaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Phloeopora corticalisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Phloeopora testaceaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Placusa pumilioStaphylinidaeLocal20
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Epuraea marseuliNitidulidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptolestes ferrugineusLaemophloeidaeCommon20
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Cis fagiCiidaeLocal20
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Ischnomera cinerascensOedemeridaeRDB2321
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Pogonocherus hispidulusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis armigeraCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Hylesinus crenatusCurculionidaeLocal20