Hylands Park (Total), South Essex [England: South]

Survey Period: 1967 - 2003

Data Source(s): Hammond, P & Hanson, M (2004) Coleoptera at Hylands Park. in Hanson, M (ed). Essex Parks. Essex Field Club. pp95-106

OS Grid Reference

TL6804

Scoring spp.

74

SQS Value

214

SQI Value

289.2

IEC Value

14

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

74 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Nossidium pilosellumPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptinella apteraPtiliidaeLocal20
Pteryx suturalisPtiliidaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma orbicularisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Nemadus colonoidesLeiodidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Hapalaraea pygmaeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus infirmusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus karsteniStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus testaceusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Bolitochara lucidaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa ruficollisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gyrophaena bihamataStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Philonthus subuliformisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Xantholinus angularisStaphylinidaeNa162
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Melanotus villosusElateridaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Ochina ptinoidesAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax russicaErotylidaeLocal41
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Mordellochroa abdominalisMordellidaeLocal40
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Pseudocistela ceramboidesTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb82
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Anaspis pulicariaScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis costaiScraptiidaeCommon20
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Cossonus linearisCurculionidaeNa160
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Acalles misellusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus scolytusCurculionidaeCommon20
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10