Bookham Common (post-1980), Surrey [England: South]

Survey Period: 1980 - 2001

Data Source(s): Barclay p.c., 2002

OS Grid Reference

TQ120560

Scoring spp.

177

SQS Value

881

SQI Value

497.7

IEC Value

66

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

177 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Plegaderus dissectusHisteridaeNotable/Nb82
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Pteryx suturalisPtiliidaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigripenneLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium seminulumLeiodidaeLocal20
Coryphium angusticolleStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus infirmusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Euplectus punctatusStaphylinidaepRDB3243
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dadobia immersaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Bolitochara lucidaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa pulchellaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa ruficollisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gyrophaena pulchellaStaphylinidaepRDBK160
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Homalota planaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Placusa pumilioStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Neuraphes plicicollisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Scydmaenus rufusStaphylinidaepRDB2241
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius maurusStaphylinidaeLocal41
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Lucanus cervusLucanidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus viridisBuprestidaeNa240
Agrilus angustulusBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus biguttatusBuprestidaeNa80
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus sinuatusBuprestidaeNa40
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes pumilusCantharidaeLocal20
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Ochina ptinoidesAnobiidaeLocal20
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma dresdensisAnobiidaeNa162
Phloiophilus edwardsiiPhloiophilidaeNotable/Nb81
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Carpophilus sexpustulatusNitidulidaeLocal81
Epuraea fuscicollisNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Soronia griseaNitidulidaeLocal20
Cryptarcha strigataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Glischrochilus quadriguttatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus nitidulusMonotomidaeNotable/Nb41
Rhizophagus oblongicollisMonotomidaeRDB1243
Rhizophagus parallelocollisMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus perforatusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus cribratusMonotomidaeLocal20
Uleiota planataSilvanidaeNa162
Silvanus bidentatusSilvanidaeNotable/Nb82
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptolestes duplicatusLaemophloeidaeLocal20
Cryptolestes ferrugineusLaemophloeidaeCommon20
Notolaemus unifasciatusLaemophloeidaeNa162
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Cryptophagus labilisCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Atomaria pulchraCryptophagidaeLocal20
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Teredus cylindricusBothrideridaeRDB1323
Oxylaemus variolosusBothrideridaeRDB3242
Cerylon fagiCerylonidaeNotable/Nb82
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Orthoperus corticalisCorylophidaeUnknown40
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Sulcacis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis hispidusCiidaeUnknown40
Cis micansCiidaeUnknown40
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Cis villosulusCiidaeLocal20
Ennearthron cornutumCiidaeLocal20
Hallomenus binotatusTetratomidaeNotable/Nb81
Tetratoma desmarestiiTetratomidaeNa161
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia minorMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Anisoxya fusculaMelandryidaeNa161
Abdera biflexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Phloiotrya vaudoueriMelandryidaeNotable/Nb82
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Tomoxia bucephalaMordellidaeNa161
Mordellistena neuwaldeggianaMordellidaepRDBK161
Mordellistena variegataMordellidaeLocal80
Mordellochroa abdominalisMordellidaeLocal40
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Colydium elongatumColydiidaeRDB3160
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Lissodema denticolleSalpingidaeNotable/Nb80
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Anaspis pulicariaScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis thoracicaScraptiidaeNa80
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera abdominalisCerambycidaeNa241
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Pachytodes cerambyciformisCerambycidaeLocal20
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Glaphyra umbellatarumCerambycidaeNa160
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Poecilium alniCerambycidaeNotable/Nb160
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Platystomos albinusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb81
Acalles misellusCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis ruficornisCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis armigeraCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis carbonariaCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Magdalis cerasiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus multistriatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Scolytus rugulosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus scolytusCurculionidaeCommon20
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Xyleborus disparCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Xyleborus dryographusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Hylesinus toranioCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81