Gibside, County Durham [England: North]

Survey Period: < 1992

Data Source(s): Jessop & Eyre (1992)

OS Grid Reference

NZ1758

Scoring spp.

83

SQS Value

323

SQI Value

389.2

IEC Value

13

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

87 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Nossidium pilosellumPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptinella apteraPtiliidaeLocal20
Anisotoma glabraLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigrinumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium pisanumLeiodidaeRDB K160
Agathidium seminulumLeiodidaeLocal20
Nemadus colonoidesLeiodidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeocharis subtilissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Atheta autumnalisStaphylinidaepRDBK160
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dinaraea linearisStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Leptusa ruficollisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Stenichnus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal41
Quedius brevicornisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Quedius micropsStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb81
Quedius truncicolaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb81
Quedius plagiatusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes fuscusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes mysticusCantharidaeLocal20
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Epuraea angustulaNitidulidaeNotable/Nb81
Epuraea longulaNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Soronia griseaNitidulidaeLocal20
Soronia punctatissimaNitidulidaeLocal20
Glischrochilus quadriguttatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus nitidulusMonotomidaeNotable/Nb41
Rhizophagus perforatusMonotomidaeLocal20
Cyanostolus aeneusMonotomidaeNa160
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax scutellarisErotylidaeRDB3321
Cerylon fagiCerylonidaeNotable/Nb82
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia micansMelandryidaeNotable/Nb40
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Abdera flexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Melandrya caraboidesMelandryidaeNotable/Nb41
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium inquisitorCerambycidaeNotable/Nb80
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leptura quadrifasciataCerambycidaeLocal21
Pachytodes cerambyciformisCerambycidaeLocal20
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Poecilium alniCerambycidaeNotable/Nb160
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Stenostola dubiaCerambycidaeNotable/Nb80
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Platystomos albinusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb81
Magdalis armigeraCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis carbonariaCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Pissodes piniCurculionidaeCommon20
Scolytus scolytusCurculionidaeCommon20
Dryocoetes alniCurculionidaeNa160
Dryocoetes autographusCurculionidaeLocal20
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Hylesinus crenatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Pteleobius vittatusCurculionidaeLocal20