Scadbury Park, West Kent [England: South]

Survey Period: < 1998

Data Source(s): Williams (1984); plus records from AP Fowles in 1998

OS Grid Reference

TQ455698

Scoring spp.

71

SQS Value

230

SQI Value

323.9

IEC Value

19

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

72 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Nossidium pilosellumPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Nemadus colonoidesLeiodidaeLocal20
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Bibloporus minutusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Atheta liturataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Bolitochara lucidaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gyrophaena minimaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma boletiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Philonthus subuliformisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Quedius maurusStaphylinidaeLocal41
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Agrilus sinuatusBuprestidaeNa40
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Ampedus cardinalisElateridaeRDB2323
Melanotus villosusElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Anthocomus fasciatusMalachiidaeLocal40
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Epuraea pallescensNitidulidaeUnknown20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Symbiotes latusEndomychidaeNotable/Nb81
Mycetaea subterraneaEndomychidaeLocal20
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis villosulusCiidaeLocal20
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia micansMelandryidaeNotable/Nb40
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis costaiScraptiidaeCommon20
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Scolytus rugulosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus scolytusCurculionidaeCommon20
Pityophthorus pubescensCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus toranioCurculionidaeLocal20