Cobham Woods NT, West Kent [England: South]

Survey Period: 2014

Data Source(s): Field searching & aerial vane traps

OS Grid Reference

TQ6968

Scoring spp.

70

SQS Value

306

SQI Value

437.1

IEC Value

33

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

70 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Aeletes atomariusHisteridaeRDB3163
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigrinumLeiodidaeLocal20
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Trichonyx sulcicollisStaphylinidaepRDB2320
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Procraerus tibialisElateridaepRDB3163
Melanotus villosusElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus balteatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Opilo mollisCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Epuraea silaceaNitidulidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Latridius consimilisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb83
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Orchesia micansMelandryidaeNotable/Nb40
Mordellochroa abdominalisMordellidaeLocal40
Cicones variegatusColydiidaeNa82
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Pseudocistela ceramboidesTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb82
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Stictoleptura scutellataCerambycidaeNa163
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Poecilium alniCerambycidaeNotable/Nb160
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Xyleborus disparCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10