Windsor Forest, Berkshire [England: South]

Survey Period: < 1998

Data Source(s): JA Owen (1998, unpublished)

OS Grid Reference

SU97

Scoring spp.

364

SQS Value

3094

SQI Value

850.0

IEC Value

251

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

382 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus granulumHisteridaeNa83
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Plegaderus dissectusHisteridaeNotable/Nb82
Aeletes atomariusHisteridaeRDB3163
Teretrius fabriciiHisteridaepRDB1320
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Nossidium pilosellumPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptenidium gressneriPtiliidaeNotable/Nb82
Ptenidium turgidumPtiliidaeRDB K162
Micridium halidaiiPtiliidaeRDB K163
Ptinella apteraPtiliidaeLocal20
Ptinella denticollisPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Pteryx suturalisPtiliidaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma orbicularisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigrinumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium confusumLeiodidaeRDB I240
Agathidium nigripenneLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium rotundatumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium seminulumLeiodidaeLocal20
Nemadus colonoidesLeiodidaeLocal20
Coryphium angusticolleStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Hapalaraea pygmaeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus pusillusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeostiba planaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phyllodrepa nigraStaphylinidaeRDB I243
Megarthrus hemipterusStaphylinidaeNa160
Batrisodes adnexusStaphylinidaeRDB1323
Batrisodes delaportiStaphylinidaeRDB1323
Batrisodes venustusStaphylinidaeNa83
Euplectus infirmusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus karsteniStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus kirbiiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Euplectus mutatorStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Euplectus nanusStaphylinidaeRDB I243
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Euplectus punctatusStaphylinidaepRDB3243
Plectophloeus nitidusStaphylinidaepRDB2323
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeocharis subtilissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus bipunctatusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Sepedophilus lusitanicusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus testaceusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Tachinus bipustulatusStaphylinidaepRDB1320
Atheta liturataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dadobia immersaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dinaraea linearisStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Bolitochara lucidaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Bolitochara reyiStaphylinidaeUnknown240
Thamiaraea cinnamomeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Thamiaraea hospitaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Euryusa optabilisStaphylinidaeRDB I242
Euryusa sinuataStaphylinidaeRDB I242
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa pulchellaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa ruficollisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Tachyusida gracilisStaphylinidaeRDB1323
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gyrophaena bihamataStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Gyrophaena congruaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Gyrophaena joyiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Gyrophaena lucidulaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Gyrophaena minimaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Gyrophaena poweriStaphylinidaepRDBK160
Gyrophaena pulchellaStaphylinidaepRDBK160
Gyrophaena strictulaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Homalota planaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Silusa rubiginosaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Dexiogyia corticinaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Haploglossa gentilisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Haploglossa marginalisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Ischnoglossa prolixaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Phloeopora corticalisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Phloeopora scribaeStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeopora testaceaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Placusa depressaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Placusa pumilioStaphylinidaeLocal20
Placusa tachyporoidesStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma boletiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Eutheia formicetorumStaphylinidaepRDB1323
Eutheia linearisStaphylinidaeRDB1323
Euconnus pragensisStaphylinidaeRDB1323
Microscydmus minimusStaphylinidaepRDB3243
Stenichnus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal41
Stenichnus godartiStaphylinidaepRDB3242
Scydmaenus rufusStaphylinidaepRDB2241
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Philonthus subuliformisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Quedius aetolicusStaphylinidaeNa161
Quedius brevicornisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Quedius maurusStaphylinidaeLocal41
Quedius micropsStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb81
Quedius scitusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Quedius truncicolaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb81
Velleius dilatatusStaphylinidaeRDB1323
Nudobius lentusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Xantholinus angularisStaphylinidaeNa162
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Lucanus cervusLucanidaeNotable/Nb80
Gnorimus variabilisScarabaeidaeRDB1323
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Melanophila acuminataBuprestidaeUnknown20
Agrilus angustulusBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus biguttatusBuprestidaeNa80
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus sinuatusBuprestidaeNa40
Melasis buprestoidesEucnemidaeNotable/Nb41
Eucnemis capucinaEucnemidaeRDB1323
Aulonothroscus brevicollisThroscidaeRDB3243
Lacon querceusElateridaeRDB1323
Calambus bipustulatusElateridaeNotable/Nb81
Limoniscus violaceusElateridaeRDB1323
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Ampedus cardinalisElateridaeRDB2323
Ampedus elongantulusElateridaeNa81
Ampedus nigerrimusElateridaeRDB1323
Ampedus rufipennisElateridaeRDB2243
Brachygonus ruficepsElateridaeRDB1323
Ischnodes sanguinicollisElateridaeNa162
Megapenthes lugensElateridaeRDB1323
Procraerus tibialisElateridaepRDB3163
Elater ferrugineusElateridaeRDB1323
Melanotus villosusElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthinus balteatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes crassicornisCantharidaeRDB3243
Malthodes disparCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes flavoguttatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes fuscusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes guttiferCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes pumilusCantharidaeLocal20
Globicornis nigripesDermestidaeRDB1323
Megatoma undataDermestidaeNotable/Nb80
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Trinodes hirtusDermestidaeRDB3243
Lyctus brunneusBostrichidaeLocal41
Lyctus linearisBostrichidaeNotable/Nb80
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptinus palliatusPtinidaeNa160
Ptinus subpilosusPtinidaeNotable/Nb82
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Dryophilus pusillusAnobiidaeLocal20
Ochina ptinoidesAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Ernobius mollisAnobiidaeLocal20
Gastrallus immarginatusAnobiidaeRDB1323
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium inexspectatumAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Hadrobregmus denticollisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Dorcatoma dresdensisAnobiidaeNa162
Dorcatoma flavicornisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb81
Dorcatoma substriataAnobiidaeNa162
Anitys rubensAnobiidaeNotable/Nb83
Lymexylon navaleLymexylidaeRDB2322
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Opilo mollisCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Korynetes caeruleusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Aplocnemus impressusDasytidaeNotable/Nb82
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Dasytes plumbeusDasytidaeNotable/Nb80
Anthocomus fasciatusMalachiidaeLocal40
Axinotarsus ruficollisMalachiidaeLocal40
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Sphindus dubiusSphindidaeNotable/Nb80
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Carpophilus sexpustulatusNitidulidaeLocal81
Epuraea fuscicollisNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Epuraea guttataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Epuraea longulaNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Epuraea marseuliNitidulidaeCommon10
Epuraea pallescensNitidulidaeUnknown20
Epuraea rufomarginataNitidulidaeLocal20
Epuraea terminalisNitidulidaeRDB I80
Epuraea limbataNitidulidaeUnknown20
Soronia griseaNitidulidaeLocal20
Soronia punctatissimaNitidulidaeLocal20
Cryptarcha strigataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Cryptarcha undataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Glischrochilus quadripunctatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Glischrochilus quadriguttatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Pityophagus ferrugineusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus nitidulusMonotomidaeNotable/Nb41
Rhizophagus oblongicollisMonotomidaeRDB1243
Rhizophagus parallelocollisMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus perforatusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus picipesMonotomidaeNa160
Rhizophagus cribratusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus depressusMonotomidaeLocal20
Uleiota planataSilvanidaeNa162
Silvanus bidentatusSilvanidaeNotable/Nb82
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptolestes duplicatusLaemophloeidaeLocal20
Cryptolestes ferrugineusLaemophloeidaeCommon20
Notolaemus unifasciatusLaemophloeidaeNa162
Henoticus serratusCryptophagidaeLocal20
Cryptophagus confususCryptophagidaepRDBK160
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Cryptophagus falcoziCryptophagidaeRDB I240
Cryptophagus insulicolaCryptophagidaeLocal80
Cryptophagus labilisCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Cryptophagus micaceusCryptophagidaepRDBK163
Cryptophagus parallelusCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Cryptophagus ruficornisCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Atomaria pulchraCryptophagidaeLocal20
Atomaria morioCryptophagidaepRDBK160
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax russicaErotylidaeLocal41
Tritoma bipustulataErotylidaeNa161
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Teredus cylindricusBothrideridaeRDB1323
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Symbiotes latusEndomychidaeNotable/Nb81
Mycetaea subterraneaEndomychidaeLocal20
Orthoperus aequalisCorylophidaepRDBK160
Orthoperus corticalisCorylophidaeUnknown40
Cartodere constrictaLatridiidaeLocal40
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Corticaria alleniLatridiidaeNotable/Nb83
Corticaria fagiLatridiidaeRDB I240
Corticaria rubripesLathridiidaeNotable/Nb80
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Sulcacis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Strigocis bicornisCiidaeNotable/Nb80
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Orthocis coluberCiidaeRDB3242
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis fagiCiidaeLocal20
Cis hispidusCiidaeUnknown40
Cis micansCiidaeUnknown40
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Cis villosulusCiidaeLocal20
Ennearthron cornutumCiidaeLocal20
Hallomenus binotatusTetratomidaeNotable/Nb81
Tetratoma desmarestiiTetratomidaeNa161
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia micansMelandryidaeNotable/Nb40
Orchesia minorMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Anisoxya fusculaMelandryidaeNa161
Abdera biflexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Abdera flexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Abdera quadrifasciataMelandryidaeNa163
Phloiotrya vaudoueriMelandryidaeNotable/Nb82
Melandrya caraboidesMelandryidaeNotable/Nb41
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Tomoxia bucephalaMordellidaeNa161
Mordellistena neuwaldeggianaMordellidaepRDBK161
Mordellochroa abdominalisMordellidaeLocal40
Synchita humeralisColydiidaeNotable/Nb81
Synchita separandaColydiidaeRDB3241
Cicones variegatusColydiidaeNa82
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Aulonium trisulcusColydiidaeNa160
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Corticeus bicolorTenebrionidaeLocal80
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Pseudocistela ceramboidesTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb82
Mycetochara humeralisTenebrionidaeNa162
Ischnomera caeruleaOedemeridaepRDB3243
Ischnomera sanguinicollisOedemeridaeNotable/Nb83
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Lissodema cursorSalpingidaeNa160
Lissodema denticolleSalpingidaeNotable/Nb80
Sphaeriestes castaneusSalpingidaeLocal20
Sphaeriestes reyiSalpingidaeLocal20
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Aderus populneusAderidaeNotable/Nb80
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Vanonus brevicornisAderidaeRDB 2323
Scraptia fusculaScraptiidaepRDB1323
Scraptia testaceaScraptiidaepRDB3163
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Anaspis pulicariaScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis thoracicaScraptiidaeNa80
Anaspis costaiScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Prionus coriariusCerambycidaeNa161
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera abdominalisCerambycidaeNa241
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ustulataCerambycidaeRDB3243
Stictoleptura scutellataCerambycidaeNa163
Pachytodes cerambyciformisCerambycidaeLocal20
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Asemum striatumCerambycidaeLocal20
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Poecilium alniCerambycidaeNotable/Nb160
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Mesosa nebulosaCerambycidaeRDB3242
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Choragus sheppardiAnthribidaeNa160
Dryophthorus corticalisDryophthoridaeRDB1323
Cossonus parallelepipedusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Stereocorynes truncorumCurculionidaeNa163
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Acalles misellusCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis ruficornisCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis armigeraCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis barbicornisCurculionidaeNa80
Magdalis cerasiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Hylobius abietisCurculionidaeCommon10
Pissodes castaneusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus maliCurculionidaeNotable/Nb80
Scolytus multistriatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Scolytus rugulosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus scolytusCurculionidaeCommon20
Pityophthorus pubescensCurculionidaeLocal20
Ernoporicus fagiCurculionidaeNa81
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Taphrorychus bicolorCurculionidaeNa80
Orthotomicus suturalisCurculionidaeNaturalised20
Pityogenes trepanatusCurculionidaeNa80
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Xyleborus disparCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Xyleborus dryographusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Hylesinus crenatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus toranioCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10
Pteleobius vittatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylastes aterCurculionidaeCommon10
Hylastes brunneusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylastes opacusCurculionidaeUnknown20
Hylurgops palliatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Tomicus piniperdaCurculionidaeCommon10
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81