Savernake Forest, South Wiltshire [England: South-West]

Survey Period: < 2004

Data Source(s): M. Darby p.c. (2004)

OS Grid Reference

SU26

Scoring spp.

111

SQS Value

538

SQI Value

484.7

IEC Value

58

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

111 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Ptenidium turgidumPtiliidaeRDB K162
Pteryx suturalisPtiliidaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigrinumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium confusumLeiodidaeRDB I240
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeostiba planaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Dinaraea linearisStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Leptusa pulchellaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Phloeopora testaceaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Placusa tachyporoidesStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius maurusStaphylinidaeLocal41
Quedius xanthopusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb41
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Lucanus cervusLucanidaeNotable/Nb80
Calambus bipustulatusElateridaeNotable/Nb81
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Procraerus tibialisElateridaepRDB3163
Melanotus villosusElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes fibulatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes maurusCantharidaeNotable/Nb160
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptinus subpilosusPtinidaeNotable/Nb82
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma flavicornisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb81
Phloiophilus edwardsiiPhloiophilidaeNotable/Nb81
Thymalus limbatusTrogossitidaeNotable/Nb82
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Epuraea longulaNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Soronia punctatissimaNitidulidaeLocal20
Glischrochilus quadriguttatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Silvanus bidentatusSilvanidaeNotable/Nb82
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus depressusSilvanidaeNa162
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Cerylon fagiCerylonidaeNotable/Nb82
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Orthoperus corticalisCorylophidaeUnknown40
Latridius consimilisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb83
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Phloiotrya vaudoueriMelandryidaeNotable/Nb82
Melandrya caraboidesMelandryidaeNotable/Nb41
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Tomoxia bucephalaMordellidaeNa161
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Colydium elongatumColydiidaeRDB3160
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Pseudocistela ceramboidesTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb82
Mycetochara humeralisTenebrionidaeNa162
Ischnomera caeruleaOedemeridaepRDB3243
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Ischnomera sanguinicollisOedemeridaeNotable/Nb83
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Prionus coriariusCerambycidaeNa161
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leptura quadrifasciataCerambycidaeLocal21
Anoplodera sexguttataCerambycidaeRDB3242
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Acalles misellusCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis ruficornisCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis armigeraCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus crenatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81