Beningbrough Parkland, North-east Yorkshire [England: North]

Survey Period: 1987 - 2019

Data Source(s): NT vane trap survey in 2019, supported by Yorkshire Naturalist Union, plus data from National Trust survey reports, 1987 and 2000

OS Grid Reference

SE5158

Scoring spp.

69

SQS Value

220

SQI Value

318.8

IEC Value

16

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

70 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Ptinella denticollisPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Nemadus colonoidesLeiodidaeLocal20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Haploglossa gentilisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Melanotus villosusElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Megatoma undataDermestidaeNotable/Nb80
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Ernobius mollisAnobiidaeLocal20
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Dorcatoma flavicornisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb81
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Anthocomus fasciatusMalachiidaeLocal40
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Sphindus dubiusSphindidaeNotable/Nb80
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptolestes ferrugineusLaemophloeidaeCommon20
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax russicaErotylidaeLocal41
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Anisoxya fusculaMelandryidaeNa161
Mordellistena neuwaldeggianaMordellidaepRDBK161
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Corticeus bicolorTenebrionidaeLocal80
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis costaiScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20