Abernethy Estate, East Inverness-shire [Scotland]

Survey Period: < 1994

Data Source(s): J.A. Owen (Unpublished 1994)

OS Grid Reference

NJ01

Scoring spp.

143

SQS Value

850

SQI Value

594.4

IEC Value

17

SQI Type

Conifer

Site Inventory

143 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Anisotoma castaneaLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma glabraLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium arcticumLeiodidaepRDBK160
Agathidium nigrinumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigripenneLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium rotundatumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium seminulumLeiodidaeLocal20
Phyllodrepoidea crenataStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Acrulia inflataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla devilleiStaphylinidaeLocal20
Hapalaraea pygmaeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus pusillusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeostiba lapponicaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Xylostiba monilicornisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeocharis subtilissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Alaobia subglabraStaphylinidaeLocal20
Cadaverota hansseniStaphylinidaepRDBK160
Dadobia immersaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Paranopleta inhabilisStaphylinidaepRDBK160
Bolitochara mulsantiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Bolitochara pulchraStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa norvegicaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Leptusa pulchellaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa ruficollisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Placusa depressaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Placusa tachyporoidesStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Stenichnus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal41
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius maurusStaphylinidaeLocal41
Quedius xanthopusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb41
Quedius plagiatusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Nudobius lentusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Trichius fasciatusScarabaeidaeLocal20
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Ampedus nigrinusElateridaeNotable/Nb80
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Pyropterus nigroruberLycidaeNa161
Dictyoptera auroraLycidaeNotable/Nb160
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes flavoguttatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes fuscusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes guttiferCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes mysticusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes pumilusCantharidaeLocal20
Ptinus subpilosusPtinidaeNotable/Nb82
Dryophilus pusillusAnobiidaeLocal20
Ernobius mollisAnobiidaeLocal20
Ernobius nigrinusAnobiidaeLocal20
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Hylecoetus dermestoidesLymexylidaeNotable/Nb41
Phloiophilus edwardsiiPhloiophilidaeNotable/Nb81
Thymalus limbatusTrogossitidaeNotable/Nb82
Thanasimus femoralisCleridaepRDB3240
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Epuraea marseuliNitidulidaeCommon10
Epuraea pallescensNitidulidaeUnknown20
Epuraea rufomarginataNitidulidaeLocal20
Epuraea silaceaNitidulidaeCommon10
Epuraea terminalisNitidulidaeRDB I80
Epuraea thoracicaNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Glischrochilus quadripunctatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Pityophagus ferrugineusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus fenestralisMonotomidaeRDB3240
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus depressusMonotomidaeLocal20
Dendrophagus crenatusSilvanidaeNotable/Nb80
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Cryptophagus parallelusCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Atomaria badiaCryptophagidaeRDB I240
Atomaria longicornisCryptophagidaeRDB K160
Atomaria pulchraCryptophagidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax russicaErotylidaeLocal41
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Mycetaea subterraneaEndomychidaeLocal20
Cartodere constrictaLatridiidaeLocal40
Enicmus fungicolaLatridiidaeNotable/Nb80
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Corticaria rubripesLathridiidaeNotable/Nb80
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis dentatusCiidaepRDB3240
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis jacquemartiiCiidaeNotable/Nb80
Cis lineatocribratusCiidaeNotable/Nb80
Cis punctulatusCiidaeLocal40
Hallomenus binotatusTetratomidaeNotable/Nb81
Tetratoma ancoraTetratomidaeNotable/Nb81
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia micansMelandryidaeNotable/Nb40
Orchesia minorMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Abdera triguttataMelandryidaeNa160
Xylita laevigataMelandryidaeNa160
Zilora ferrugineaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Pytho depressusPythidaeNa160
Rabocerus foveolatusSalpingidaeNa160
Sphaeriestes castaneusSalpingidaeLocal20
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Anaspis bohemicaScraptiidaepRDBK160
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium inquisitorCerambycidaeNotable/Nb80
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Anastrangalia sanguinolentaCerambycidaepRDB3240
Judolia sexmaculataCerambycidaeNa240
Asemum striatumCerambycidaeLocal20
Arhopalus rusticusCerambycidaeLocal20
Pogonocherus fasciculatusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb160
Acanthocinus aedilisCerambycidaeNotable/Nb80
Rhyncolus aterCurculionidaeLocal80
Magdalis duplicataCurculionidaeNa160
Magdalis phlegmaticaCurculionidaeNa80
Magdalis carbonariaCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Hylobius abietisCurculionidaeCommon10
Pissodes castaneusCurculionidaeLocal20
Pissodes piniCurculionidaeCommon20
Scolytus ratzeburgiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb80
Pityophthorus lichtensteiniiCurculionidaeRDB 3240
Pityophthorus pubescensCurculionidaeLocal20
Dryocoetes autographusCurculionidaeLocal20
Ips acuminatusCurculionidaeUnknown20
Pityogenes bidentatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Pityogenes quadridensCurculionidaeNa160
Pityogenes trepanatusCurculionidaeNa80
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Trypodendron lineatumCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylastes brunneusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylurgops palliatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Tomicus minorCurculionidaeRDB3240
Tomicus piniperdaCurculionidaeCommon10