Icklingham Plains Area, West Suffolk [England: South]

Survey Period: 1976 - 1997

Data Source(s): S Warrington p.c.

OS Grid Reference

TL7676

Scoring spp.

77

SQS Value

416

SQI Value

540.3

IEC Value

34

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

79 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Nossidium pilosellumPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptinella denticollisPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Nemadus colonoidesLeiodidaeLocal20
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Hapalaraea pygmaeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius scitusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Xantholinus angularisStaphylinidaeNa162
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Melasis buprestoidesEucnemidaeNotable/Nb41
Aulonothroscus brevicollisThroscidaeRDB3243
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Procraerus tibialisElateridaepRDB3163
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Dryophilus pusillusAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium nitidumAnobiidaeRDB I240
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Hadrobregmus denticollisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Dorcatoma substriataAnobiidaeNa162
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Korynetes caeruleusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Dasytes plumbeusDasytidaeNotable/Nb80
Anthocomus fasciatusMalachiidaeLocal40
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Epuraea marseuliNitidulidaeCommon10
Pediacus depressusSilvanidaeNa162
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Atomaria pulchraCryptophagidaeLocal20
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Anisoxya fusculaMelandryidaeNa161
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Mycetochara humeralisTenebrionidaeNa162
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Lissodema denticolleSalpingidaeNotable/Nb80
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Scraptia testaceaScraptiidaepRDB3163
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis pulicariaScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leptura quadrifasciataCerambycidaeLocal21
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Arhopalus rusticusCerambycidaeLocal20
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops starkiiCerambycidaepRDBK160
Cossonus linearisCurculionidaeNa160
Cossonus parallelepipedusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Scolytus multistriatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Trypophloeus binodulusCurculionidaeNa160
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20