Box Hill, Surrey [England: South]

Survey Period: < 1997

Data Source(s): J.A. Owen (Unpublished 1997)

OS Grid Reference

TQ179 511

Scoring spp.

226

SQS Value

1195

SQI Value

528.8

IEC Value

71

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

233 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Acritus homoeopathicusHisteridaeRDB3240
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Ptinella apteraPtiliidaeLocal20
Pteryx suturalisPtiliidaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma orbicularisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigrinumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium confusumLeiodidaeRDB I240
Agathidium nigripenneLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium rotundatumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium seminulumLeiodidaeLocal20
Nemadus colonoidesLeiodidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Hapalaraea pygmaeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Megarthrus hemipterusStaphylinidaeNa160
Euplectus infirmusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus karsteniStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Bibloporus minutusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Bolitochara lucidaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Thamiaraea cinnamomeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Thamiaraea hospitaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gyrophaena bihamataStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Gyrophaena mancaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Gyrophaena poweriStaphylinidaepRDBK160
Gyrophaena pulchellaStaphylinidaepRDBK160
Gyrophaena strictulaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Homalota planaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Silusa rubiginosaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Amarochara bonnaireiStaphylinidaeRDB I240
Dexiogyia corticinaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Haploglossa gentilisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Ischnoglossa prolixaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Phloeopora scribaeStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeopora testaceaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Placusa pumilioStaphylinidaeLocal20
Placusa tachyporoidesStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma boletiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Stenichnus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal41
Scydmaenus rufusStaphylinidaepRDB2241
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Philonthus subuliformisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Quedius brevicornisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Quedius maurusStaphylinidaeLocal41
Quedius scitusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Quedius truncicolaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb81
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Lucanus cervusLucanidaeNotable/Nb80
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Agrilus sinuatusBuprestidaeNa40
Hylis olexaiEucnemidaeRDB3240
Epiphanis cornutusEucnemidaeLocal80
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Ampedus elongantulusElateridaeNa81
Megapenthes lugensElateridaeRDB1323
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthinus balteatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes crassicornisCantharidaeRDB3243
Malthodes disparCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes fibulatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes fuscusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Megatoma undataDermestidaeNotable/Nb80
Lyctus linearisBostrichidaeNotable/Nb80
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptinus lichenumPtinidaepRDB3240
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Dryophilus pusillusAnobiidaeLocal20
Ochina ptinoidesAnobiidaeLocal20
Ernobius mollisAnobiidaeLocal20
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Lymexylon navaleLymexylidaeRDB2322
Phloiophilus edwardsiiPhloiophilidaeNotable/Nb81
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Korynetes caeruleusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Dasytes plumbeusDasytidaeNotable/Nb80
Anthocomus fasciatusMalachiidaeLocal40
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Sphindus dubiusSphindidaeNotable/Nb80
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Carpophilus sexpustulatusNitidulidaeLocal81
Epuraea fuscicollisNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Epuraea guttataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Epuraea longulaNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Epuraea marseuliNitidulidaeCommon10
Epuraea pallescensNitidulidaeUnknown20
Epuraea terminalisNitidulidaeRDB I80
Epuraea thoracicaNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Cryptarcha strigataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Glischrochilus quadripunctatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Glischrochilus quadriguttatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus nitidulusMonotomidaeNotable/Nb41
Rhizophagus perforatusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus cribratusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus depressusMonotomidaeLocal20
Cyanostolus aeneusMonotomidaeNa160
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus depressusSilvanidaeNa162
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptolestes duplicatusLaemophloeidaeLocal20
Cryptolestes ferrugineusLaemophloeidaeCommon20
Henoticus serratusCryptophagidaeLocal20
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Cryptophagus ruficornisCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Atomaria pulchraCryptophagidaeLocal20
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax russicaErotylidaeLocal41
Tritoma bipustulataErotylidaeNa161
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Oxylaemus variolosusBothrideridaeRDB3242
Cerylon fagiCerylonidaeNotable/Nb82
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Mycetaea subterraneaEndomychidaeLocal20
Orthoperus corticalisCorylophidaeUnknown40
Cartodere constrictaLatridiidaeLocal40
Latridius consimilisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb83
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus quadriguttatusMycetophagidaeNa162
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Sulcacis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis micansCiidaeUnknown40
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Ennearthron cornutumCiidaeLocal20
Hallomenus binotatusTetratomidaeNotable/Nb81
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia minorMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Hypulus quercinusMelandryidaeRDB2163
Melandrya caraboidesMelandryidaeNotable/Nb41
Tomoxia bucephalaMordellidaeNa161
Mordellistena variegataMordellidaeLocal80
Mordellochroa abdominalisMordellidaeLocal40
Cicones variegatusColydiidaeNa82
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Gonodera luperusTenebrionidaeLocal20
Pseudocistela ceramboidesTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb82
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Ischnomera sanguinicollisOedemeridaeNotable/Nb83
Oedemera femoralisOedemeridaeNotable/Nb80
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Lissodema cursorSalpingidaeNa160
Lissodema denticolleSalpingidaeNotable/Nb80
Rabocerus foveolatusSalpingidaeNa160
Sphaeriestes aterSalpingidaeLocal20
Sphaeriestes castaneusSalpingidaeLocal20
Sphaeriestes reyiSalpingidaeLocal20
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Anaspis pulicariaScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis thoracicaScraptiidaeNa80
Anaspis costaiScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Glaphyra umbellatarumCerambycidaeNa160
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Pogonocherus hispidulusCerambycidaeLocal20
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Kyklioacalles roborisCurculionidaeNb80
Magdalis ruficornisCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis armigeraCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis carbonariaCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Magdalis cerasiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Hylobius abietisCurculionidaeCommon10
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus multistriatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Scolytus scolytusCurculionidaeCommon20
Ernoporicus fagiCurculionidaeNa81
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Taphrorychus bicolorCurculionidaeNa80
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Hylesinus crenatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus toranioCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10
Hylesinus wachtiiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb80
Hylastes opacusCurculionidaeUnknown20
Hylurgops palliatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81