Silwood Park, Berkshire [England: South]

Survey Period: 1998 - 1999

Data Source(s): Booth 2003

OS Grid Reference

SU9468

Scoring spp.

159

SQS Value

1090

SQI Value

685.5

IEC Value

90

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

159 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Plegaderus dissectusHisteridaeNotable/Nb82
Aeletes atomariusHisteridaeRDB3163
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Nossidium pilosellumPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptenidium turgidumPtiliidaeRDB K162
Ptinella apteraPtiliidaeLocal20
Pteryx suturalisPtiliidaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma orbicularisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigrinumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium confusumLeiodidaeRDB I240
Agathidium rotundatumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium seminulumLeiodidaeLocal20
Coryphium angusticolleStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla devilleiStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus bonvouloiriStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Euplectus infirmusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus karsteniStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus kirbiiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Euplectus nanusStaphylinidaeRDB I243
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Euplectus punctatusStaphylinidaepRDB3243
Bibloporus minutusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Trichonyx sulcicollisStaphylinidaepRDB2320
Phloeocharis subtilissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus bipunctatusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Sepedophilus testaceusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Atheta liturataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dadobia immersaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Bolitochara lucidaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa pulchellaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gyrophaena mancaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Gyrophaena minimaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Gyrophaena strictulaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Homalota planaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Dexiogyia corticinaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Ischnoglossa prolixaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Phloeopora testaceaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma boletiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Neuraphes plicicollisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Stenichnus godartiStaphylinidaepRDB3242
Scydmaenus rufusStaphylinidaepRDB2241
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius aetolicusStaphylinidaeNa161
Quedius maurusStaphylinidaeLocal41
Xantholinus angularisStaphylinidaeNa162
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Agrilus angustulusBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Melasis buprestoidesEucnemidaeNotable/Nb41
Hylis olexaiEucnemidaeRDB3240
Epiphanis cornutusEucnemidaeLocal80
Aulonothroscus brevicollisThroscidaeRDB3243
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Ampedus rufipennisElateridaeRDB2243
Melanotus villosusElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Dorcatoma dresdensisAnobiidaeNa162
Lymexylon navaleLymexylidaeRDB2322
Phloiophilus edwardsiiPhloiophilidaeNotable/Nb81
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Sphindus dubiusSphindidaeNotable/Nb80
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Epuraea pallescensNitidulidaeUnknown20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus nitidulusMonotomidaeNotable/Nb41
Rhizophagus perforatusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus cribratusMonotomidaeLocal20
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus depressusSilvanidaeNa162
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptolestes duplicatusLaemophloeidaeLocal20
Notolaemus unifasciatusLaemophloeidaeNa162
Henoticus serratusCryptophagidaeLocal20
Cryptophagus confususCryptophagidaepRDBK160
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Cryptophagus falcoziCryptophagidaeRDB I240
Cryptophagus labilisCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Cryptophagus micaceusCryptophagidaepRDBK163
Cryptophagus ruficornisCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Atomaria pulchraCryptophagidaeLocal20
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Tritoma bipustulataErotylidaeNa161
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Symbiotes latusEndomychidaeNotable/Nb81
Orthoperus aequalisCorylophidaepRDBK160
Orthoperus corticalisCorylophidaeUnknown40
Cartodere constrictaLatridiidaeLocal40
Latridius consimilisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb83
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Corticaria alleniLatridiidaeNotable/Nb83
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Sulcacis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Strigocis bicornisCiidaeNotable/Nb80
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis fagiCiidaeLocal20
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis hispidusCiidaeUnknown40
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Cis villosulusCiidaeLocal20
Ennearthron cornutumCiidaeLocal20
Hallomenus binotatusTetratomidaeNotable/Nb81
Abdera quadrifasciataMelandryidaeNa163
Tomoxia bucephalaMordellidaeNa161
Mordellochroa abdominalisMordellidaeLocal40
Synchita separandaColydiidaeRDB3241
Cicones variegatusColydiidaeNa82
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Colydium elongatumColydiidaeRDB3160
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Scraptia testaceaScraptiidaepRDB3163
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Prionus coriariusCerambycidaeNa161
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ustulataCerambycidaeRDB3243
Stictoleptura scutellataCerambycidaeNa163
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Platystomos albinusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb81
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Taphrorychus bicolorCurculionidaeNa80
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Xyleborus dryographusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Kissophagus hederaeCurculionidaeNotable/Nb80
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81