Horner Wood, South Somerset [England: South-West]

Survey Period: 1998 - 2015

Data Source(s): DC Boyce (1998); AP Foster - field survey 2015

OS Grid Reference

SS8945

Scoring spp.

88

SQS Value

277

SQI Value

314.8

IEC Value

29

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

88 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Hapalaraea pygmaeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeocharis subtilissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius truncicolaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb81
Quedius xanthopusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb41
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Lucanus cervusLucanidaeNotable/Nb80
Calambus bipustulatusElateridaeNotable/Nb81
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Melanotus villosusElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus balteatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes fuscusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes guttiferCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes pumilusCantharidaeLocal20
Ptinus subpilosusPtinidaeNotable/Nb82
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Epuraea silaceaNitidulidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptolestes ferrugineusLaemophloeidaeCommon20
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Cerylon fagiCerylonidaeNotable/Nb82
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Pseudocistela ceramboidesTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb82
Oedemera femoralisOedemeridaeNotable/Nb80
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leptura aurulentaCerambycidaeNa161
Pachytodes cerambyciformisCerambycidaeLocal20
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Platyrhinus resinosusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb41
Acalles misellusCurculionidaeLocal20
Trachodes hispidusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Trypodendron signatumCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Hylesinus crenatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81