Eridge Park, East Sussex [England: South]

Survey Period: < 1999

Data Source(s): Levey (1999)

OS Grid Reference

TQ576344

Scoring spp.

81

SQS Value

277

SQI Value

342.0

IEC Value

24

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

81 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Acrulia inflataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Phloeocharis subtilissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa pulchellaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gyrophaena mancaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Placusa pumilioStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Stenichnus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal41
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Agrilus biguttatusBuprestidaeNa80
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes fuscusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Xyletinus longitarsisAnobiidaepRDB2320
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Carpophilus sexpustulatusNitidulidaeLocal81
Epuraea pallescensNitidulidaeUnknown20
Glischrochilus quadriguttatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Silvanus bidentatusSilvanidaeNotable/Nb82
Pediacus depressusSilvanidaeNa162
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Henoticus serratusCryptophagidaeLocal20
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Cerylon fagiCerylonidaeNotable/Nb82
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Sulcacis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis fagiCiidaeLocal20
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Cis villosulusCiidaeLocal20
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Cicones variegatusColydiidaeNa82
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Taphrorychus bicolorCurculionidaeNa80
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81