Duncombe Park NNR, North-east Yorkshire [England: North]

Survey Period: < 2000

Data Source(s): RJ Marsh 2000

OS Grid Reference

SE6083

Scoring spp.

94

SQS Value

397

SQI Value

422.3

IEC Value

41

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

94 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Aeletes atomariusHisteridaeRDB3163
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Ptenidium turgidumPtiliidaeRDB K162
Anisotoma orbicularisLeiodidaeLocal20
Phyllodrepoidea crenataStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Atheta liturataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Bolitochara lucidaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa pulchellaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gyrophaena minimaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma boletiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius scitusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Nudobius lentusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Melasis buprestoidesEucnemidaeNotable/Nb41
Ampedus pomorumElateridaeNotable/Nb81
Ischnodes sanguinicollisElateridaeNa162
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes crassicornisCantharidaeRDB3243
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes mysticusCantharidaeLocal20
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Hylecoetus dermestoidesLymexylidaeNotable/Nb41
Thymalus limbatusTrogossitidaeNotable/Nb82
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Epuraea silaceaNitidulidaeCommon10
Epuraea terminalisNitidulidaeRDB I80
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus perforatusMonotomidaeLocal20
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Orchesia micansMelandryidaeNotable/Nb40
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Melandrya caraboidesMelandryidaeNotable/Nb41
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Mordellochroa abdominalisMordellidaeLocal40
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Corticeus bicolorTenebrionidaeLocal80
Ischnomera caeruleaOedemeridaepRDB3243
Ischnomera cinerascensOedemeridaeRDB2321
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Ischnomera sanguinicollisOedemeridaeNotable/Nb83
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leptura quadrifasciataCerambycidaeLocal21
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Pogonocherus hispidulusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Saperda scalarisCerambycidaeNa81
Stenostola dubiaCerambycidaeNotable/Nb80
Magdalis armigeraCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus scolytusCurculionidaeCommon20
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus crenatusCurculionidaeLocal20