Oyster Wood, Surrey [England: South]

Survey Period: < 1993

Data Source(s): Owen (1993)

OS Grid Reference

TQ15

Scoring spp.

117

SQS Value

476

SQI Value

406.8

IEC Value

24

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

119 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma orbicularisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigrinumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium confusumLeiodidaeRDB I240
Agathidium nigripenneLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium rotundatumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium seminulumLeiodidaeLocal20
Coryphium angusticolleStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus pusillusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeostiba planaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus infirmusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Bibloporus minutusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Phloeocharis subtilissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Bolitochara lucidaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Thamiaraea cinnamomeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Thamiaraea hospitaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gyrophaena bihamataStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Gyrophaena pulchellaStaphylinidaepRDBK160
Gyrophaena strictulaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Placusa pumilioStaphylinidaeLocal20
Placusa tachyporoidesStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Stenichnus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal41
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Philonthus subuliformisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Quedius maurusStaphylinidaeLocal41
Quedius scitusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Epiphanis cornutusEucnemidaeLocal80
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthodes fuscusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Lymexylon navaleLymexylidaeRDB2322
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Sphindus dubiusSphindidaeNotable/Nb80
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Epuraea guttataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Epuraea longulaNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Epuraea marseuliNitidulidaeCommon10
Epuraea pallescensNitidulidaeUnknown20
Epuraea terminalisNitidulidaeRDB I80
Cryptarcha strigataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Glischrochilus quadriguttatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus nitidulusMonotomidaeNotable/Nb41
Rhizophagus perforatusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus cribratusMonotomidaeLocal20
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Henoticus serratusCryptophagidaeLocal20
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Cryptophagus ruficornisCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Atomaria pulchraCryptophagidaeLocal20
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Orthoperus corticalisCorylophidaeUnknown40
Cartodere constrictaLatridiidaeLocal40
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis micansCiidaeUnknown40
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Ennearthron cornutumCiidaeLocal20
Hallomenus binotatusTetratomidaeNotable/Nb81
Orchesia minorMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Mordellistena variegataMordellidaeLocal80
Mordellochroa abdominalisMordellidaeLocal40
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Rabocerus foveolatusSalpingidaeNa160
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis thoracicaScraptiidaeNa80
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Acalles misellusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Ernoporicus fagiCurculionidaeNa81
Ernoporus tiliaeCurculionidaepRDB1322
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Taphrorychus bicolorCurculionidaeNa80
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Hylesinus crenatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus toranioCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10
Hylastes opacusCurculionidaeUnknown20
Hylurgops palliatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81