Snelsmore Common, Berkshire [England: South]

Survey Period: 2003

Data Source(s): Denton 2003

OS Grid Reference

SU4670

Scoring spp.

71

SQS Value

166

SQI Value

233.8

IEC Value

11

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

76 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa ruficollisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Phloeopora testaceaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Agrilus sinuatusBuprestidaeNa40
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Ampedus sanguinolentusElateridaeNa160
Melanotus villosusElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Ochina ptinoidesAnobiidaeLocal20
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium inexspectatumAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Epuraea marseuliNitidulidaeCommon10
Epuraea pallescensNitidulidaeUnknown20
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Orthoperus corticalisCorylophidaeUnknown40
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis pulicariaScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leptura quadrifasciataCerambycidaeLocal21
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Arhopalus rusticusCerambycidaeLocal20
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Acalles misellusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus rugulosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Pityophthorus pubescensCurculionidaeLocal20
Ernoporicus fagiCurculionidaeNa81
Hylesinus toranioCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylastes aterCurculionidaeCommon10
Hylurgops palliatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Tomicus piniperdaCurculionidaeCommon10