Grovely Wood, South Wiltshire [England: South-West]

Survey Period: 1980 - 2004

Data Source(s): M. Darby p.c.

OS Grid Reference

SU0634

Scoring spp.

108

SQS Value

406

SQI Value

375.9

IEC Value

34

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

110 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Plegaderus dissectusHisteridaeNotable/Nb82
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Epierus comptusHisteridaepRDBK160
Ptenidium turgidumPtiliidaeRDB K162
Ptinella apteraPtiliidaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma orbicularisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigrinumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigripenneLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium rotundatumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium seminulumLeiodidaeLocal20
Coryphium angusticolleStaphylinidaeLocal20
Acrulia inflataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Bolitochara lucidaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Philonthus subuliformisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Quedius xanthopusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb41
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Agrilus angustulusBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus balteatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes disparCantharidaeLocal20
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Anthocomus fasciatusMalachiidaeLocal40
Sphindus dubiusSphindidaeNotable/Nb80
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Carpophilus sexpustulatusNitidulidaeLocal81
Epuraea marseuliNitidulidaeCommon10
Glischrochilus quadriguttatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Cryptophagus ruficornisCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Tritoma bipustulataErotylidaeNa161
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Cerylon fagiCerylonidaeNotable/Nb82
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Latridius consimilisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb83
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Sulcacis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Ennearthron cornutumCiidaeLocal20
Tetratoma ancoraTetratomidaeNotable/Nb81
Orchesia minorMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Abdera biflexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Colydium elongatumColydiidaeRDB3160
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Sphaeriestes castaneusSalpingidaeLocal20
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leptura quadrifasciataCerambycidaeLocal21
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Platystomos albinusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb81
Acalles misellusCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis cerasiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Ernoporicus fagiCurculionidaeNa81
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Trypodendron signatumCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Hylesinus wachtiiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb80
Hylastes aterCurculionidaeCommon10
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81