Crowcombe Park, South Somerset [England: South-West]

Survey Period: 1995 - 2010

Data Source(s): All records from 2 surveys of Crowcombe Park by DCB in 1995 & 2010.

OS Grid Reference

SS1437

Scoring spp.

51

SQS Value

145

SQI Value

284.3

IEC Value

13

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

51 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Acrulia inflataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa pulchellaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa ruficollisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius aetolicusStaphylinidaeNa161
Quedius xanthopusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb41
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Epiphanis cornutusEucnemidaeLocal80
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Melanotus villosusElateridaeCommon10
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Thymalus limbatusTrogossitidaeNotable/Nb82
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus nitidulusMonotomidaeNotable/Nb41
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Pachytodes cerambyciformisCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Platyrhinus resinosusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb41
Taphrorychus bicolorCurculionidaeNa80
Trypodendron signatumCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10