Allt-yr-esgair, Breconshire [Wales]

Survey Period: < 2000

Data Source(s): Mann (2000)

OS Grid Reference

SO1224

Scoring spp.

58

SQS Value

190

SQI Value

327.6

IEC Value

17

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

59 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Quedius truncicolaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb81
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Ernobius mollisAnobiidaeLocal20
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Cis villosulusCiidaeLocal20
Orchesia minorMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Hypulus quercinusMelandryidaeRDB2163
Melandrya caraboidesMelandryidaeNotable/Nb41
Mordellochroa abdominalisMordellidaeLocal40
Cicones variegatusColydiidaeNa82
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Oedemera femoralisOedemeridaeNotable/Nb80
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Pogonocherus hispidulusCerambycidaeLocal20
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Stenostola dubiaCerambycidaeNotable/Nb80
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Magdalis ruficornisCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis cerasiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus rugulosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Ernoporicus fagiCurculionidaeNa81
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Hylesinus toranioCurculionidaeLocal20