Clay Vallet Wood, Herefordshire [England: Mid]

Survey Period: 2002 - 2003

Data Source(s): Cooter 2003

OS Grid Reference

SO3567

Scoring spp.

59

SQS Value

182

SQI Value

308.5

IEC Value

14

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

60 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma orbicularisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigrinumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigripenneLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium rotundatumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium seminulumLeiodidaeLocal20
Dropephylla devilleiStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma boletiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Stenichnus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal41
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius maurusStaphylinidaeLocal41
Quedius truncicolaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb81
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes guttiferCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Hylecoetus dermestoidesLymexylidaeNotable/Nb41
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Epuraea angustulaNitidulidaeNotable/Nb81
Epuraea marseuliNitidulidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus perforatusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus cribratusMonotomidaeLocal20
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Henoticus serratusCryptophagidaeLocal20
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Atomaria pulchraCryptophagidaeLocal20
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Gonodera luperusTenebrionidaeLocal20
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis costaiScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Pyrrhidium sanguineumCerambycidaeRDB2243
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Dryocoetes autographusCurculionidaeLocal20
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Trypodendron signatumCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81