Weald Country Park, South Essex [England: South]

Survey Period: < 2010

Data Source(s): 2010 survey and historic records collated as part of the survey

OS Grid Reference

TQ571946

Scoring spp.

128

SQS Value

745

SQI Value

582.0

IEC Value

69

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

128 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus granulumHisteridaeNa83
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Ptinella apteraPtiliidaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Nemadus colonoidesLeiodidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dropephylla vilis / koltzeiStaphylinidaeCommon10
Hapalaraea pygmaeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus infirmusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus karsteniiStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus kirbiiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Euplectus mutatorStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Phloeocharis subtilissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Bolitochara lucidaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Thamiaraea cinnamomeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Dexiogyia corticinaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Haploglossa gentilisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Ischnoglossa prolixaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Phloeopora scribaeStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeopora testaceaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Placusa pumilioStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scydmaenus rufusStaphylinidaepRDB2241
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Bisnius subuliformisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Quedius aetolicusStaphylinidaeNa161
Quedius scitusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Xantholinus angularisStaphylinidaeNa162
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Lucanus cervusLucanidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus biguttatusBuprestidaeNa80
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Melasis buprestoidesEucnemidaeNotable/Nb41
Hylis olexaiEucnemidaeRDB3240
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Ampedus cardinalisElateridaeRDB2323
Procraerus tibialisElateridaepRDB3163
Elater ferrugineusElateridaeRDB1323
Melanotus villosus / castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Malthodes pumilusCantharidaeLocal20
Megatoma undataDermestidaeNotable/Nb80
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Dorcatoma flavicornisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb81
Lymexylon navaleLymexylidaeRDB2322
Phloiophilus edwardsiiPhloiophilidaeNotable/Nb81
Opilo mollisCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Korynetes caeruleusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Epuraea pallescensNitidulidaeUnknown20
Epuraea silaceaNitidulidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Uleiota planataSilvanidaeNa162
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus depressusSilvanidaeNa162
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Cryptophagus falcoziCryptophagidaeRDB I240
Cryptophagus micaceusCryptophagidaepRDBK163
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Mycetaea subterraneaEndomychidaeLocal20
Orthoperus aequalisCorylophidaepRDBK160
Orthoperus corticalisCorylophidaeUnknown40
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Corticaria alleniLatridiidaeNotable/Nb83
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus quadriguttatusMycetophagidaeNa162
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis fagiCiidaeLocal20
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis castaneusCiidaeLocal20
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Abdera biflexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Phloiotrya vaudoueriMelandryidaeNotable/Nb82
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Diaperis boletiTenebrionidaeRDB2240
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Mycetochara humeralisTenebrionidaeNa162
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Lissodema denticolleSalpingidaeNotable/Nb80
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Aderus populneusAderidaeNotable/Nb80
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Scraptia testaceaScraptiidaepRDB3163
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis costaiScraptiidaeCommon20
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Stictoleptura scutellataCerambycidaeNa163
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Leiopus nebulosus / linneiCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Acalles misellusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81