Langley Wood, South Wiltshire [England: South-West]

Survey Period: 1980 - 2005

Data Source(s): Darby 2006 (p.c.)

OS Grid Reference

SU231207

Scoring spp.

68

SQS Value

292

SQI Value

429.4

IEC Value

23

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

69 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Plegaderus dissectusHisteridaeNotable/Nb82
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium rotundatumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium seminulumLeiodidaeLocal20
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Bibloporus minutusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Atheta liturataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dinaraea linearisStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Hylis olexaiEucnemidaeRDB3240
Epiphanis cornutusEucnemidaeLocal80
Microrhagus pygmaeusEucnemidaeRDB381
Calambus bipustulatusElateridaeNotable/Nb81
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Ampedus pomorumElateridaeNotable/Nb81
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Ptinus subpilosusPtinidaeNotable/Nb82
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Phloiophilus edwardsiiPhloiophilidaeNotable/Nb81
Thymalus limbatusTrogossitidaeNotable/Nb82
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Glischrochilus quadriguttatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Cerylon fagiCerylonidaeNotable/Nb82
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Orthoperus aequalisCorylophidaepRDBK160
Latridius consimilisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb83
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Colydium elongatumColydiidaeRDB3160
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Choragus sheppardiAnthribidaeNa160
Acalles misellusCurculionidaeLocal20
Kyklioacalles roborisCurculionidaeNb80
Magdalis carbonariaCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylastes aterCurculionidaeCommon10
Hylastes opacusCurculionidaeUnknown20