Moccas Park, Herefordshire [England: Mid]

Survey Period: < 1998

Data Source(s): Harding et al (1998)

OS Grid Reference

SO3442

Scoring spp.

240

SQS Value

1519

SQI Value

632.9

IEC Value

137

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

242 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Plegaderus dissectusHisteridaeNotable/Nb82
Aeletes atomariusHisteridaeRDB3163
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Nossidium pilosellumPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptenidium gressneriPtiliidaeNotable/Nb82
Ptenidium turgidumPtiliidaeRDB K162
Ptinella apteraPtiliidaeLocal20
Pteryx suturalisPtiliidaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma orbicularisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigrinumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium confusumLeiodidaeRDB I240
Agathidium nigripenneLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium rotundatumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium seminulumLeiodidaeLocal20
Phyllodrepoidea crenataStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Acrulia inflataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla devilleiStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Hapalaraea pygmaeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeostiba planaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Batrisodes venustusStaphylinidaeNa83
Euplectus infirmusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus mutatorStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Euplectus nanusStaphylinidaeRDB I243
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Plectophloeus nitidusStaphylinidaepRDB2323
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Bibloporus minutusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Sepedophilus bipunctatusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Sepedophilus lusitanicusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Atheta liturataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Bolitochara lucidaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Bolitochara mulsantiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Thamiaraea hospitaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa pulchellaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa ruficollisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gyrophaena joyiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Gyrophaena mancaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Gyrophaena minimaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Gyrophaena poweriStaphylinidaepRDBK160
Gyrophaena strictulaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Dexiogyia corticinaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Phloeopora scribaeStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeopora testaceaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Placusa depressaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Placusa pumilioStaphylinidaeLocal20
Placusa tachyporoidesStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma boletiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Neuraphes plicicollisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Stenichnus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal41
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Philonthus subuliformisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Quedius maurusStaphylinidaeLocal41
Quedius scitusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Quedius truncicolaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb81
Quedius xanthopusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb41
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Agrilus angustulusBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Melasis buprestoidesEucnemidaeNotable/Nb41
Aulonothroscus brevicollisThroscidaeRDB3243
Calambus bipustulatusElateridaeNotable/Nb81
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Ampedus cardinalisElateridaeRDB2323
Ampedus quercicolaElateridaeNotable/Nb83
Ampedus rufipennisElateridaeRDB2243
Procraerus tibialisElateridaepRDB3163
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes crassicornisCantharidaeRDB3243
Malthodes guttiferCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes maurusCantharidaeNotable/Nb160
Malthodes pumilusCantharidaeLocal20
Megatoma undataDermestidaeNotable/Nb80
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Lyctus linearisBostrichidaeNotable/Nb80
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptinus subpilosusPtinidaeNotable/Nb82
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Dryophilus pusillusAnobiidaeLocal20
Ochina ptinoidesAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Hadrobregmus denticollisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Xyletinus longitarsisAnobiidaepRDB2320
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Dorcatoma dresdensisAnobiidaeNa162
Dorcatoma flavicornisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb81
Dorcatoma substriataAnobiidaeNa162
Anitys rubensAnobiidaeNotable/Nb83
Lymexylon navaleLymexylidaeRDB2322
Phloiophilus edwardsiiPhloiophilidaeNotable/Nb81
Nemozoma elongatumTrogossitidaeRDB3240
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Opilo mollisCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Hypebaeus flavipesMalachiidaeRDB1323
Anthocomus fasciatusMalachiidaeLocal40
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Sphindus dubiusSphindidaeNotable/Nb80
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Carpophilus sexpustulatusNitidulidaeLocal81
Epuraea pallescensNitidulidaeUnknown20
Epuraea silaceaNitidulidaeCommon10
Soronia griseaNitidulidaeLocal20
Cryptarcha strigataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Cryptarcha undataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Glischrochilus quadripunctatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus nitidulusMonotomidaeNotable/Nb41
Rhizophagus perforatusMonotomidaeLocal20
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptolestes ferrugineusLaemophloeidaeCommon20
Notolaemus unifasciatusLaemophloeidaeNa162
Henoticus serratusCryptophagidaeLocal20
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Cryptophagus insulicolaCryptophagidaeLocal80
Cryptophagus labilisCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Cryptophagus ruficornisCryptophagidaeNotable/Nb80
Atomaria pulchraCryptophagidaeLocal20
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax russicaErotylidaeLocal41
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Orthoperus corticalisCorylophidaeUnknown40
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Corticaria alleniLatridiidaeNotable/Nb83
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus populiMycetophagidaeNa162
Mycetophagus quadriguttatusMycetophagidaeNa162
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Sulcacis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis fagiCiidaeLocal20
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis hispidusCiidaeUnknown40
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Ennearthron cornutumCiidaeLocal20
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia micansMelandryidaeNotable/Nb40
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Abdera biflexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Abdera quadrifasciataMelandryidaeNa163
Phloiotrya vaudoueriMelandryidaeNotable/Nb82
Melandrya caraboidesMelandryidaeNotable/Nb41
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Corticeus bicolorTenebrionidaeLocal80
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Pseudocistela ceramboidesTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb82
Ischnomera caeruleaOedemeridaepRDB3243
Ischnomera cinerascensOedemeridaeRDB2321
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Ischnomera sanguinicollisOedemeridaeNotable/Nb83
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Lissodema denticolleSalpingidaeNotable/Nb80
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Scraptia testaceaScraptiidaepRDB3163
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Anaspis pulicariaScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis thoracicaScraptiidaeNa80
Anaspis costaiScraptiidaeCommon20
Prionus coriariusCerambycidaeNa161
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Pachytodes cerambyciformisCerambycidaeLocal20
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Glaphyra umbellatarumCerambycidaeNa160
Pyrrhidium sanguineumCerambycidaeRDB2243
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Poecilium alniCerambycidaeNotable/Nb160
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Mesosa nebulosaCerambycidaeRDB3242
Pogonocherus hispidulusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Stenostola dubiaCerambycidaeNotable/Nb80
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Pseudeuparius sepicolaAnthribidaepRDB2323
Stereocorynes truncorumCurculionidaeNa163
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis ruficornisCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis cerasiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Trachodes hispidusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus multistriatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Scolytus scolytusCurculionidaeCommon20
Ernoporicus caucasicusCurculionidaeRDB1162
Ernoporicus fagiCurculionidaeNa81
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Trypodendron signatumCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Hylesinus crenatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Kissophagus hederaeCurculionidaeNotable/Nb80
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81