Staverton Park, East Suffolk [England: South]

Survey Period: < 1986

Data Source(s): Welch & Harding (1974), Welch (1986)

OS Grid Reference

TM3550

Scoring spp.

106

SQS Value

502

SQI Value

473.6

IEC Value

51

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

107 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Ptinella apteraPtiliidaeLocal20
Ptinella denticollisPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigripenneLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium rotundatumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Coryphium angusticolleStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Batrisodes venustusStaphylinidaeNa83
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Bibloporus minutusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Sepedophilus testaceusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Atheta liturataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dadobia immersaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gyrophaena bihamataStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Gyrophaena minimaStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Dexiogyia corticinaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Phloeopora testaceaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma boletiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euconnus pragensisStaphylinidaeRDB1323
Microscydmus minimusStaphylinidaepRDB3243
Stenichnus godartiStaphylinidaepRDB3242
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius maurusStaphylinidaeLocal41
Quedius scitusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Melasis buprestoidesEucnemidaeNotable/Nb41
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Procraerus tibialisElateridaepRDB3163
Melanotus villosusElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthodes crassicornisCantharidaeRDB3243
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Megatoma undataDermestidaeNotable/Nb80
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Opilo mollisCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Epuraea marseuliNitidulidaeCommon10
Epuraea pallescensNitidulidaeUnknown20
Soronia griseaNitidulidaeLocal20
Soronia punctatissimaNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus parallelocollisMonotomidaeLocal20
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptolestes ferrugineusLaemophloeidaeCommon20
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax russicaErotylidaeLocal41
Cerylon fagiCerylonidaeNotable/Nb82
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Mycetaea subterraneaEndomychidaeLocal20
Orthoperus corticalisCorylophidaeUnknown40
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Hallomenus binotatusTetratomidaeNotable/Nb81
Tetratoma desmarestiiTetratomidaeNa161
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Phloiotrya vaudoueriMelandryidaeNotable/Nb82
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Helops caeruleusTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb80
Prionychus melanariusTenebrionidaeRDB2323
Pseudocistela ceramboidesTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb82
Mycetochara humeralisTenebrionidaeNa162
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Aderus populneusAderidaeNotable/Nb80
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Kyklioacalles roborisCurculionidaeNb80
Pissodes castaneusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21