Forest of Bere, South Hampshire [England: South]

Survey Period: < 1975

Data Source(s): Appleton, Dickson & Else (1975)

OS Grid Reference

SU597122

Scoring spp.

109

SQS Value

551

SQI Value

505.5

IEC Value

39

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

114 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Plegaderus dissectusHisteridaeNotable/Nb82
Aeletes atomariusHisteridaeRDB3163
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma orbicularisLeiodidaeLocal20
Nemadus colonoidesLeiodidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Megarthrus hemipterusStaphylinidaeNa160
Phloeocharis subtilissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dadobia immersaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Thamiaraea cinnamomeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Haploglossa gentilisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Haploglossa marginalisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Stenichnus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal41
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius brevicornisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Nudobius lentusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Agrilus angustulusBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Melasis buprestoidesEucnemidaeNotable/Nb41
Hylis olexaiEucnemidaeRDB3240
Microrhagus pygmaeusEucnemidaeRDB381
Calambus bipustulatusElateridaeNotable/Nb81
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Ampedus elongantulusElateridaeNa81
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Dryophilus pusillusAnobiidaeLocal20
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Thymalus limbatusTrogossitidaeNotable/Nb82
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Korynetes caeruleusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Aplocnemus nigricornisDasytidaeNa162
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Dasytes nigerDasytidaeNa160
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Sphindus dubiusSphindidaeNotable/Nb80
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Soronia punctatissimaNitidulidaeLocal20
Glischrochilus quadriguttatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Pityophagus ferrugineusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus nitidulusMonotomidaeNotable/Nb41
Rhizophagus cribratusMonotomidaeLocal20
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptolestes duplicatusLaemophloeidaeLocal20
Henoticus serratusCryptophagidaeLocal20
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Tritoma bipustulataErotylidaeNa161
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Oxylaemus variolosusBothrideridaeRDB3242
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Sulcacis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Melandrya caraboidesMelandryidaeNotable/Nb41
Tomoxia bucephalaMordellidaeNa161
Mordellistena neuwaldeggianaMordellidaepRDBK161
Mordellochroa abdominalisMordellidaeLocal40
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Helops caeruleusTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb80
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leptura quadrifasciataCerambycidaeLocal21
Paracorymbia fulvaCerambycidaepRDB3240
Pachytodes cerambyciformisCerambycidaeLocal20
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Stenurella nigraCerambycidaeNa240
Arhopalus rusticusCerambycidaeLocal20
Poecilium alniCerambycidaeNotable/Nb160
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Stenostola dubiaCerambycidaeNotable/Nb80
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Magdalis ruficornisCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis carbonariaCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Magdalis cerasiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Hylobius abietisCurculionidaeCommon10
Pissodes castaneusCurculionidaeLocal20
Trachodes hispidusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Xyleborus disparCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Hylesinus crenatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus toranioCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81